Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/25/1976 to 5/28/1976
                        Oakmont High School
                             Results

Event 1  Girls 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fairfield                                             49.4h
  2 Merced                                                50.1h
  3 Davis                                                 51.1h
  4 Rio Americano                                         51.5h
  5 East Union                                            51.6h
  6 Hughson                                               52.7h

Event 2  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hiram Johnson                                         43.0h
  2 Stagg                                                 43.0h
  3 Armijo                                                43.2h
  4 Vanden                                                43.3h
  5 La Sierra                                             43.4h
  6 Edison                                                   NT

Event 3  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kerns, Stacy              11 Yuba City              5:04.6h
  2 Bain, Karen               12 Rio Americano          5:10.0h
  3 Vardell, Micki            12 Yuba City              5:10.6h
  4 Young, Cheryl             11 Oakmont                5:13.7h
  5 Hickman, Unknown             Stagg                  5:15.4h
  6 Wanamaker, Kady           11 Summerville            5:36.6h

Event 4  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wright, Mike              12 Vanden                 4:16.9h
  2 Brown, Mike               12 Ponderosa              4:17.2h
  3 Farrell, Tim              12 La Sierra              4:17.2h
  4 Slater, Jeff              12 Jesuit                 4:19.7h
  5 Baker, Jeff               10 Stagg                  4:20.7h
  6 Mansoor, Jim              12 Mira Loma              4:22.7h

Event 5  Girls 80 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Lee, Tuti                 12 Merced                   10.6h   NWI
  2 Adamson, Betty            12 Hughson                  11.1h   NWI
  3 Duran, Celia              12 Oakmont                  11.2h   NWI
  4 Guillera, Unknown         11 Galt                     11.3h   NWI
  5 Aufdermaur, Heidi         12 Ripon                    11.4h   NWI
  6 Zack, Allison             12 El Camino                11.4h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Ward, Tony                12 Lodi                     14.1h   NWI
  2 Smith, George             12 La Sierra                14.4h   NWI
  3 Dixon, Clarence           12 Edison                   14.5h   NWI
  4 Palon, Rod                12 San Juan                 14.5h   NWI
  5 Edwards, Ron              11 Luther Burbank           14.7h   NWI
  6 Valentine, Mike           10 Cordova                  14.7h   NWI

Event 7  Girls 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Partida, Lily             12 Yuba City                57.6h
  2 Fortune, La Jean          10 Cordova                  58.4h
  3 Van Warmerdam, Arlene     11 Galt                     59.2h
  4 Scott, Janet              12 El Dorado                59.8h
  5 Wallace, Unknown             Jackson                  60.1h
  6 Holmes, Susan             12 Turlock                  61.0h

Event 8  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fields, Andrew            12 Grant                    49.0h
  2 Woods, Rondle             12 Lindhurst                49.9h
  3 Kemper, Cliff             12 Del Campo                50.8h
  4 Warren, John              12 Vanden                   51.1h
  5 Iriarte, Bob              12 Armijo                   51.7h
  6 Botnen, Dave              12 El Dorado                   NT

Event 9  Girls 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Lee, Tuti                 12 Merced                   11.6h   NWI
  2 Booker, Vicki             12 Fairfield                11.6h   NWI
  3 Barnes, Carolyn           12 Fairfield                11.6h   NWI
  4 Brown, Unknown               Franklin (S)             11.8h   NWI
  5 McDaniel, Jean            11 Sacramento               11.8h   NWI
  6 Lyons, Laura              12 Vacaville                11.8h   NWI

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jackson, Willie           11 Franklin (S)             10.0h   NWI
  2 Miller, Steven            12 Dixon                    10.0h   NWI
  3 Fong, Robert              12 Sacramento               10.2h   NWI
  4 Bradley, Ken              12 Hiram Johnson            10.3h   NWI
  5 Colter, Curtis            12 McClatchy                10.3h   NWI
  6 Wolfe, Eric               12 El Camino (S)            10.3h   NWI

Event 11  Girls 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Morr, Holly               12 Rio Americano          2:19.7h
  2 Fortune, La Jean          10 Cordova                2:21.3h
  3 Briscoe, Kari             12 Summerville            2:21.7h
  4 Miller, Doris             12 Turlock                2:23.0h
  5 Christopherson, Jolinda   11 El Dorado              2:26.8h
  6 Opela, Debbie             12 Patterson              2:27.0h

Event 12  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vineyard, Kurt            12 Armijo                 1:55.5h
  2 Faggella, Steve           11 Jesuit                 1:56.2h
  3 Griffin, Jeff             12 Elk Grove              1:56.9h
  4 Baker, Rick               10 Stagg                  1:58.4h
  5 Tongue, Unknown              Yuba City              2:00.7h
  6 Pettes, Unknown              Oakdale                2:00.9h

Event 13  Boys 330 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Fields, Andrew            12 Grant                    37.8h
  2 Palon, Rod                12 San Juan                 38.0h
  3 Smith, George             12 La Sierra                38.3h
  4 Horn, Rick                12 Patterson                39.1h
  5 William, Unknown          12 Stagg                    39.2h
  6 Shipley, Marty            12 Elk Grove                39.4h

Event 14  Girls 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
===================================================================== 
  1. Lee, Tuti                12 Merced                   25.6h   NWI
  2 Van Warmerdam, Arlene     10 Galt                     26.4h   NWI
  3 Barnes, Carolyn           12 Fairfield                26.8h   NWI
  4 Ellis, Melinda            12 Summerville              27.0h   NWI
  5 Hoffman, Cheryl           12 Oakdale                  27.1h   NWI
  6 Lagomarsino, Ann          10 Sonora                      NT   NWI

Event 15  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jackson, Willie           11 Franklin (S)             22.0h   NWI
  2 Simpson, Duncan           12 Los Banos                22.2h   NWI
  3 Colter, Curtis            12 McClatchy                22.3h   NWI
  4 Bradley, Ken              12 Hiram Johnson            22.5h   NWI
  5 Lincoln, Unknown          12 Nevada Union             22.7h   NWI
  6 Wolfe, Eric               12 El Camino (S)            22.7h   NWI

Event 16  Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nachbar, Karen            12 San Juan              10:54.3h
  2 Adams, Kathy              12 San Juan              11:07.5h
  3 Crisp, Laurie             11 Downey                11:11.0h
  4 Wanamaker, Kady           12 Summerville           11:25.3h
  5 Hillman, Unknown          12 Davis                 11:30.8h
  6 Young, Cheryl             12 Oakmont               11:31.9h
  7 Metoxin, Unknown             Fairfield             11:46.8h
  8 Brito, Unknown               Hiram Johnson         11:48.8h
  9 Nayares, Dora             12 Downey                11:51.9h

Event 17  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Holmes, Tim               11 Downey                 9:13.1h
  2 Hitchcock, Greg           12 South Tahoe            9:13.9h
  3 Sphere, Chris             12 Mira Loma              9:16.2h
  4 O'neil, Tom               11 Jesuit                 9:18.5h
  5 Van Horn, Unknown         12 Kennedy (S)            9:22.8h
  6 Wolf, Unknown                Davis                  9:32.0h

Event 18  Girls 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yuba City                                           4:04.2h
  2 Summerville                                         4:08.2h
  3 Casa Roble                                          4:08.9h
  4 Rio Americano                                       4:11.7h
  5 Cordova                                             4:16.4h
  6 Turlock                                             4:17.3h

Event 19  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Grant                                               3:22.9h
  2 Hiram Johnson                                       3:25.0h
  3 Oakmont                                             3:26.8h
  4 McClatchy                                           3:26.8h
  5 Elk Grove                                           3:27.6h
  6 Sacramento                                          3:28.0h

Event 20  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================  
  1 Harrigfeld, Sonia         10 Beyer                  5-06.00
  2 Shawham, Chris            10 La Sierra              5-05.00
  3 Ellis, Melinda            10 Summerville            5-04.00
  4 Bjornson, Unknown            Rio Americano          5-04.00
  5 Parker, Teri              11 Grace Davis            5-03.00
  6 Bordenkircher, Liz        11 Yuba City              5-01.00

Event 21  Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Myles, Michelle           12 Beyer                 17-02.50   NWI
  2 Westbrook, Rene           12 Franklin (S)          17-01.00   NWI
  3 McLaughlin, Carrie         9 Grace Davis           16-10.00   NWI
  4 Scott, Janet              11 El Dorado             16-09.75   NWI
  5 Squire, Alynn             11 Justine-Siena         16-01.00   NWI
  6 Duran, Celia              10 Oakmont               15-11.25   NWI

Event 22  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wessell, Rene             12 Summerville           42-07.00
  2 Burgan, Joy               11 Sonora                40-03.75
  3 Bunton, Jan               10 Rio Americano         36-01.00
  4 Jones, Lori               11 Linden                36-00.75
  5 Dias, Geri                12 Woodland              35-10.00
  6 Bard, Unknown                El Camino             33-11.25

Event 23  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kennedy, Liz                 Roseville               116-08
  2 Dias, Geri                12 Woodland                114-02
  3 Ridenour, Jill            10 Yuba City               113-10
  4 Guerrero, Unknown            Lindhurst               112-08
  5 Costa, Unknown               Tracy                   109-00
  6 Wessell, Rene             12 Summerville             105-03

Event 24  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bjornsson, Jim            11 Encina                 6-06.00
  2 Dogan, Larry              12 Edison (S)             6-06.00
  3 Slaton, Mark              12 Merced                 6-06.00
  4 Abbott, Bill              11 Rio Americano          6-03.50
  5 Link, Steve               11 Kennedy                6-03.50
  6 Taylor, Ernie             11 Cordova                6-02.00
  6 Graham, Terry             12 Vacaville              6-02.00

Event 25  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cochran, Bruce            12 Elk Grove             14-08.25
  2 Boone, Dave               12 McClatchy             14-08.25
  3 Firchua, Tom              12 Roseville             14-00.25
  4 Zimmerman, Gordon         12 Hughson               13-00.00
  5 Jessupp, Unknown             Hughson               12-06.00
  5 Hunt, Unknown                Hiram Johnson         12-06.00

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Woods, Rondle             12 Lindhurst             23-00.00   NWI
  2 Hawkins, Lyndell          11 Tracy                 22-11.50   NWI
  3 Boardingham, Don          11 Cordova               22-09.00   NWI
  4 Headberg, Unknown         12 Turlock               22-08.00   NWI
  5 Keith, Sam                12 Hiram Johnson         22-03.75   NWI
  6 Hicks, Unknown            12 Highlands             22-00.25   NWI

Event 27  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Slayton, Mark             12 Merced                46-10.25   NWI
  2 Keith, Sam                12 Hiram Johnson         46-09.25   NWI
  3 Hendricks, Raymond        12 Luther Burbank        46-04.50   NWI
  4 Marshall, Unknown         12 Edison (S)            45-07.75   NWI
  5 Zimmerman, Jeff           11 Vacaville             44-05.00   NWI
  6 Tucker, Unknown           12 Vacaville             43-10.00   NWI

Event 28  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Messinger, Kevin          11 Highlands             60-02.75
  2 Alonzao, Armando          12 St Mary's (S)         57-00.25
  3 Johnston, Bob             12 Oakdale               55-03.25
  4 Powell, David             11 Vacaville             54-08.00
  5 Dela Rosa, Tony           11 Patterson             53-09.00
  6 Wais, Eric                12 Woodland              53-04.75
 
Event 29  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Porath, Dave              10 Atwater                 177-01
  2 Franks, Anthony           12 St Mary's (S)           169-11
  3 Sarrett, Dick             12 Ponderosa               168-04
  4 Martin, Doug              12 Armijo                  166-01
  5 Songer, Mike              11 Cordova                 160-07
  6 Johnston, Bob             12 Oakdale                 159-03
    

Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 28, 1976  Location: Oakmont High School

Boys Team Scores: 1. Johnson 37.5, 2. Grant 30, 3. Vanden, La Sierra, Armijo, Franklin 22,

Girls Team Scores: 1. Yuba City 43, 2. Merced 38, 3. Rio Americano, Summerville 36, 5. Fairfield 30,

Girls field events were finals on Tuesday, May 25, 1976. All other events were prelims (Tuesday's results unavailable).