Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/18/1974
                California State University Sacramento
                             Results

Event 1  Girls 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cordova                                               52.4h
  2 Hughson                                               53.6h
  3 Summerville                                           53.8h

Event 5  Girls 80 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hernandez, Sue            12 Casa Roble               11.6h   NWI
  2 Adamson, Unknown          12 Hughson                  12.0h   NWI
  3 Cessna, Unknown           12 Hughson                  12.1h   NWI

Event 3  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Annex, Tina               12 Del Campo              5:16.0h
  2 Hansen, Unknown           12 El Dorado              5:35.0h
  3 Mukarchuk, Unknown        12 Cordova                5:38.0h

Event 7  Girls 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Snyder, Cynthia           12 Davis                    59.0h
  2 Caballero, Unknown           El Dorado                63.0h
  3 Eveleth, Unknown             Summerville              65.0h

Event 9  Girls 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Western, Janice           12 Lodi                     11.4h   NWI
  2 Pelich, Unknown              Hughson                  11.8h   NWI
  3 Smith, Unknown               Cordova                  11.8h   NWI

Event 11  Girls 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cobbs, Juanita            12 Cordova                2:26.0h
  2 Foy, Lisa                 11 El Dorado              2:27.0h
  3 Liedike, Unknown             Ponderosa              2:35.0h

Event 14  Girls 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
===================================================================== 
  1 Western, Janice           12 Lodi                     26.7h   NWI
  2 Scott, Janet              10 El Dorado                27.5h   NWI
  3 Elliott, Unknown             Summerville              27.7h   NWI

Event 18  Girls SMR 110-110-220-440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Summerville                                         1:57.0h
  2 Cordova                                             1:58.0h
  3 El Dorado                                           2:00.0h

Event 20  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================  
  1 Snyder, Cynthia           12 Davis                  5-00.00
  2 Zackery, Cathy            12 Cordova                4-10.00
  3 Haughy, Unknown              Sonora                 4-10.00

Event 21  Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Zackery, Cathy            12 Cordova               15-09.00   NWI
  2 Smith, Unknown               Sonora                15-05.75   NWI
  3 Belich, Unknown              Hughson               15-03.00   NWI

Event 22  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wessell, Rene             10 Summerville           35-02.00
  2 Dunn, Unknown                Mira Loma             34-03.25
  3 Robertson, Unknown           Summerville           34-04.00


Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/24/1974
                    Downey High School (Modesto)
                             Results

Event 2  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Highlands                                             43.2h
  2 Franklin (S)                                          43.3h
  3 Stagg                                                 43.4h
  4 Norte Del Rio                                         43.5h
  5 Hiram Johnson                                         43.5h

Event 4  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diekmayer, David          11 Stagg                  4:19.0h
  2 Baudendestel, Arthur      11 Highlands              4:20.0h
  3 Deis, Bob                 12 San Juan               4:20.4h
  4 Payne, Mark               12 Davis                  4:21.5h
  5 Smith, Marlon             11 Cordova                4:27.5h

Event 6  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Carley, Mark              12 Luther Burbank           14.0h   NWI
  2 Owans, James              12 Norte Del Rio            14.1h   NWI
  3 Jones, Ivory              12 Grant                    14.2h   NWI
  4 Uribe, Mark               12 Roseville                14.2h   NWI

Event 8  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Connors, Rod              12 Cordova                  48.0h
  2 Cazenave, Calvin          12 Norte Del Rio            48.9h
  3 LaVelie, Richard          12 Atwater                  49.7h
  4 Ross, Unknown                Mira Loma                50.0h
  5 Gee, Curtis               12 McClatchy                50.5h

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Anderson, Rich            12 Highlands                 9.7h   NWI
  2 Saffold, Tim              12 Franklin (S)              9.8h   NWI
  3 Carley, Mark              12 Luther Burbank            9.8h   NWI
  4 Ingram, Lepoleon          12 Armijo                    9.9h   NWI

Event 12  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 De Grace, Michael         12 Norte Del Rio          1:54.5h
  2 Boyd, Bryan               11 Oakmont                1:55.7h
  3 Perez, Henry              12 Edison                 1:55.7h
  4 Pratt, Mike               12 Davis                  1:56.8h
  5 Thompson, Dan             12 Cordova                1:57.6h
  6 Drumheller, Marc          12 Highlands              1:58.8h

Event 13  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Uribe, Mark               12 Roseville                18.9h
  2 Owens, James              12 Norte Del Rio            19.0h
  3 Mann, Ed                  12 Vacaville                19.3h

Event 15  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Cazenave, Calvin          12 Norte Del Rio            22.0h   NWI
  2 Anderson, Rich            12 Highlands                22.3h   NWI
  3 Saffold, Tim              12 Franklin (S)             22.3h   NWI
  4 Garland, Rick             12 Bella Vista              22.5h   NWI

Event 17  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hart, Brenton             12 Modesto                9:10.1h
  2 Bega, Richard             12 Merced                 9:23.9h
  3 Mebust, Jim               11 Bella Vista            9:24.6h
  4 Garrett, Mike             12 Elk Grove              9:28.8h
  5 Feenstra, Dirk            11 Jesuit                 9:30.2h

Event 19  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Norte Del Rio                                       3:19.3h
  2 Hiram Johnson                                       3:22.2h
  3 Cordova                                             3:23.0h
  4 Bella Vista                                         3:24.5h
  5 Oakmont                                             3:28.7h

Event 24  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Beedle, Clark             12 La Sierra              6-10.25
  2 Ridge, Mark               12 Merced                 6-07.00
  3 Cloud, Ed                 12 John Swett             6-05.00
  4 Beaver, Randy             11 El Dorado              6-05.00
  5 Peat, Ben                 12 Placer                 6-05.00

Event 25  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gullion, Ray              12 Mira Loma             14-00.00
  2 Gogan, Bruce              12 Oakmont               13-06.00
  3 Foyil, Randy              12 Amador                13-06.00
  4 Mollagaard, Unknown       12 Luther Burbank        13-06.00
  5 James, Brad               11 Elk Grove             13-00.00

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Dunn, Johnathan           11 Armijo                23-09.00   NWI
  2 Inks, Richard             11 Bret Harte            22-09.00   NWI
  3 Ryan, Mike                12 Jackson               22-08.75   NWI
  4 Polite, Chuck             11 McClatchy             22-04.75   NWI
  5 Stevenson, Mike           12 Davis                 22-02.75   NWI
  6 Peat, Ben                 12 Placer                22-00.50   NWI

Event 27  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Marlow, Michael           12 Luther Burbank        47-10.75   NWI
  2 Dobbins, Mike             11 Merced                47-08.50   NWI
  3 Mooring,Jerry             11 Edison                46-01.00   NWI
  4 Cook, Unknown             11 Norte Del Rio         45-08.50   NWI
  5 Ratliff, Unknown          12 Cordova               45-01.00   NWI

Event 28  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vassar, Brad              11 Sonora                59-10.00
  2 Burton, Ray               12 Vacaville             56-05.00
  3 Pierce, Russell           12 Dixon                 56-04.50
  4 Webb, Sid                 12 Oakdale                     ND
  5 Taylor, Unknown           12 Nevada Union          54-06.00

Event 29  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Burton, Ray               12 Vacaville               196-08
  2 Whited, Randy             12 Downey                  172-09
  3 Tinsley, Mark             11 Nevada Union            170-04
  4 Michelmore, Dave          11 Jesuit                  162-01 

 

SJ Section Finals, Boys - May 24, 1974 at Downey High School (Modesto),

Girls - May 18, 1974 at CSUS

Prelims results unavailable

Boys Team Scores: 1. Norte Del Rio 60, 2. Highlands 36, 3. Burbank 30, 4. Franklin 27, 5. Stagg 25, 6. Vacaville and Merced 24, 8. Cordova 19, 9. Armijo 15, 10. Roseville 14

Girls Team Scores: 1. Cordova 33, 2. Summerville 26, 3. El Dorado 22, 4. Hughson 20, 5. Sonora 14, 6. Davis 10, 6. Manteca 10,

Incomplete Boys Results - Some individual results missing from the boys division. Still serching for them. Check Modesto Bee when they post 1934 to 1975. Compare above boys results with Sac Bee for what places are missing.