Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/24/1973 to 5/25/73
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Sacramento                                            42.0h
  2 Cordova                                               42.7h
  3 Luther Burbank                                        43.0h
  4 Modesto                                               43.1h
  5 Edison (S)                                            43.1h
  6 Highlands                                             43.2h
  7 Franklin (S)                                          43.6h
  8 Vanden                                                43.8h
  9 Davis                                                 43.9h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Owens, James              11 Norte Del Rio            14.0h   NWI
  2 Davis, Everett            12 Modesto                  14.0h   NWI
  3 Edwards, Joe              12 Kennedy (S)              14.5h   NWI
  4 Bolden, Tom               12 Highlands                14.7h   NWI
  5 Platner, Wayne            12 Mira Loma                14.7h   NWI
  6 Pettis, Jim               12 Stagg                    15.0h   NWI
  7 Uribe, Mark               11 Roseville                15.1h   NWI
  8 Hull, Unknown             12 Davis                    15.1h   NWI
  9 Collier, John             12 Highlands                15.2h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Connors, Rod              11 Cordova                  49.2h
  2 Montgomery, Unknown       12 Edison (S)               49.9h
  3 Moore, Kent               12 Grace Davis              49.9h
  4 Cazenave, Calvin          11 Norte Del Rio            50.1h
  5 Nicholas, Dave            12 Mira Loma                50.3h
  6 Badal, Unknown            12 Downey                   50.5h
  7 Williams, Unknown         12 Luther Burbank           50.6h
  8 Monseth, Rick             12 Galt                     50.9h
  9 Smith, Unknown            12 Cordova                  51.5h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Dean, Alfred              12 Franklin (S)              9.6h   NWI
  2 Redmond, Howard           12 Sacramento                9.7h   NWI
  3 Anderson, Rich            11 Highlands                 9.7h   NWI
  4 Hansen, Unknown              Merced                    9.8h   NWI
  5 Johnson, Charley          12 Vanden                   10.0h   NWI
  6 Ingram, Lepoleon          11 Armijo                   10.0h   NWI
  7 Hester, Vic               12 Luther Burbank           10.0h   NWI
  8 Peterson, Unknown            Manteca                  10.1h   NWI
  9 Blodgett, Tom             12 Elk Grove                10.1h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Williams, Unknown            Luther Burbank         1:57.0h
  2 Williams, Unknown            South Tahoe            1:57.4h
  3 Bolton, Larry             12 Kennedy (S)            1:57.4h
  4 Lopez, Dave               12 Davis                  1:57.5h
  5 Flores, Unknown              Franklin (S)           1:58.0h
  6 Maher, Unknown               Merced                 1:58.2h
  7 Coronado, Steve           12 San Juan               1:59.6h
  8 McKeeten, Unknown            Vanden                 1:59.6h
  9 Yriarte, John             12 Cordova                1:59.8h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
===============================================================
  1 Davis, Everett            12 Modesto                  18.8h
  2 Edwards, Joe              12 Kennedy                  19.0h
  3 Andrade, Joe              12 Sacramento               19.0h
  4 Parker, Tom               12 Luther Burbank           19.1h
  5 Owens, James              11 Norte Del Rio            19.3h
  6 Bolden, Tom               12 Highlands                19.4h
  7 Stewart, Unknown             Edison (S)               19.6h
  8 Hull, Unknown             12 Davis                    19.8h
  9 Pratt, Unknown               Merced                   20.3h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Redmond, Howard           12 Sacramento               21.6h   NWI
  2 Smith, Darrell            12 Cordova                  21.9h   NWI
  3 Harden, Duran             12 Luther Burbank           22.0h   NWI
  4 Anderson, Rich            11 Highlands                22.2h   NWI
  5 Johnson, Charley          12 Vanden                   22.3h   NWI
  6 Ingram, Lepolian          11 Armijo                   22.3h   NWI
  7 Henson, Unknown              Merced                   22.4h   NWI
  8 Garland, Rick             11 Bella Vista              22.5h   NWI
  9 Peters, Unknown              Manteca                  22.5h   NWI

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Cordova                                             3:23.7h
  2 Mira Loma                                           3:24.3h
  3 Stagg                                               3:25.8h
  4 Highlands                                           3:26.3h
  5 Vanden                                              3:26.8h
  6 Davis                                               3:27.7h
  7 Kennedy (S)                                         3:28.1h
  8 Luther Burbank                                      3:28.7h
  9 Elk Grove                                           3:29.2h

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Palumbo, Tony             12 Jesuit                 6-02.00
  2 Phillips, George          12 El Camino              6-02.00
  3 Putnam, Randy             12 Woodland               6-02.00
  4 Ridge, Mark               11 Merced                 6-02.00
  5 Parker, Unknown              Patterson              6-02.00
  6 Miller, Norman            12 Sacramento             6-02.00
  7 Cloud, Ed                 11 John Swett             6-02.00
  8 Jarvis, Don               12 Elk Grove              6-02.00
  9 Ridgeway, Unknown            Highlands              6-02.00
 10 Butler, Unknown              Downey                 6-02.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Pinkard, Jim              12 Elk Grove             12-06.00
  2 Bell, Mark                12 Foothill              12-06.00
  3 Phillips, George          12 El Camino (S)         12-06.00
  4 Foyil, Randy              12 Amador                12-06.00
  5 Williams, Unknown            Hillmar               12-06.00
  6 Sampson, Vince            12 Luther Burbank        12-06.00
  7 Brock, Unknown               East Union            12-06.00
  8 Gagon, Bruce              11 Oakmont               12-06.00
  9 Moote, Unknown               Woodland              12-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Durham, Darrell           12 Sacramento            23-01.50   NWI
  2 Bowie, Wilson             12 Sacramento            22-11.50   NWI
  3 Jobson, Steve             12 El Dorado             22-08.25   NWI
  4 Harrell, Clint            12 Edison (S)            22-04.50   NWI
  5 Davis, Everett            12 Modesto               22-03.50   NWI
  6 Halbert, Unknown             Cordova               22-01.00   NWI
  7 Brown, Unknown               Edison (S)            22-00.50   NWI
  8 Ryan, Mike                11 Jackson               21-11.50   NWI
  9 Inge, Ron                 12 St Mary's             21-11.00   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Harrell, Clint            12 Edison (S)            47-07.25   NWI
  2 Miller, Norman            12 Sacramento            47-03.75   NWI
  3 Hardy, Jim                12 Placer                45-02.25   NWI
  4 Richardson, Cliff         12 Highlands             44-09.25   NWI
  5 Owens, James              12 Norte Del Rio         44-06.25   NWI
  6 Barboza, Rich             12 Grace Davis           44-03.25   NWI
  7 Ryan, Mike                11 Jackson               44-00.25   NWI
  8 Putnam, Randy             12 Woodland              43-10.75   NWI
  9 Waddell, Unknown          12 Foothill (S)          43-07.00   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Loftus, Unknown              Lodi                  56-01.00
  2 Burton, Ray               11 Vacaville             55-11.00
  3 Reifer, Dave              12 Davis                 55-06.50
  4 Doll, Mark                12 Elk Grove             55-00.00
  5 Thompson, Mike            12 Grace Davis           54-11.50
  6 Pearce, Russell           11 Dixon                 53-11.75
  7 Anderson, Gary            12 Placer                53-09.00
  8 Terra, Unknown               Atwater               51-07.00
  9 Fyfe, Unknown                El Dorado             51-03.50

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================ 
  1 Burton, Ray               11 Vacaville               165-08
  2 Whited, Randy             11 Downey                  158-06
  3 Leffler, Duke             12 Tokay                   154-06
  4 Russell, Unknown             Mira Loma               152-00
  5 Sharrick, Tony            12 El Camino               150-06
  6 Naglee, Pete              12 Marysville              148-03
  7 Henry, Mike               12 Luther Burbank          147-04
  8 Carter, Randy             12 Oakdale                 147-02
  9 Anderson, Gary            12 Placer                  145-08


Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/24/1973 to 5/25/73
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sacramento                                            42.1h
  2 Cordova                                               42.2h
  3 Luther Burbank                                        43.0h
  4 Modesto                                               43.5h
  5 Highlands                                             43.6h
  6 Edison (S)                                            43.6h

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Van Slyke, Rich           12 Stagg                  4:17.3h
  2 Ramer, Doug               12 Del Campo              4:17.4h
  3 Emfield, Dan              12 South Tahoe            4:19.4h
  4 Shipley, Phil             12 Elk Grove              4:21.1h
  5 Baundendistel, Arthur     10 Highlands              4:21.5h
  6 Deis, Bob                 11 San Juan               4:23.8h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Davis, Everett            12 Modesto                  14.0h   NWI
  2 Owens, James              11 Norte Del Rio            14.1h   NWI
  3 Edwards, Joe              12 Kennedy (S)              14.4h   NWI
  4 Platner, Wayne            12 Mira Loma                14.9h   NWI
  5 Bolden, Tom               12 Highlands                14.9h   NWI
  6 Collier, John             12 Highlands                15.0h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Connors, Rod              11 Cordova                  49.3h
  2 Cazenave, Calvin          11 Norte Del Rio            49.9h
  3 Moore, Kent               12 Grace Davis              50.3h
  4 Nicholas, Dave            12 Mira Loma                50.4h
  5 Badal, Unknown            12 Downey                   50.6h
  6 Monseth, Rick             12 Galt                     50.7h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Redmond, Howard           12 Sacramento                9.5h   NWI
  2 Dean, Alfred              12 Franklin (S)              9.6h   NWI
  3 Anderson, Rich            11 Highlands                 9.7h   NWI
  4 Hester, Vic               12 Luther Burbank            9.7h   NWI
  5 Ingram, Lepoleon          11 Armijo                   10.0h   NWI
  6 Hansen, Unknown              Merced                   10.0h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Coronado, Steve           12 San Juan               1:56.5h
  2 Lopez, Dave               12 Davis                  1:57.0h
  3 Bolton, Larry             12 Kennedy (S)            1:57.3h
  4 Williams, Unknown            South Tahoe            1:57.5h
  5 Maher, Unknown               Merced                 1:58.0h
  6 McKeeten, Unknown            Vanden                 1:58.4h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Andrade, Joe              12 Sacramento               19.0h
  2 Davis, Everett            12 Modesto                  19.0h
  3 Edwards, Joe              12 Kennedy                  19.2h
  4 Owens, James              11 Norte Del Rio            19.3h
  5 Parker, Tom               12 Luther Burbank           19.7h
  6 Hull, Unknown             12 Davis                    19.9h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Redmond, Howard           12 Sacramento               21.7h   NWI
  2 Smith, Darrell            12 Cordova                  21.8h   NWI
  3 Harden, Duran             12 Luther Burbank           22.0h   NWI
  4 Henson, Unknown              Merced                   22.4h   NWI
  5 Ingram, Lepolian          11 Armijo                   22.9h   NWI
  6 Peters, Unknown              Manteca                  22.9h   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martin, Steve             12 Davis                  9:02.6h
  2 Taylor, Dave              12 Merced                 9:05.9h
  3 Green, Gary               12 Davis                  9:24.6h
  4 Casilias, Unknown         12 Franklin (S)           9:25.5h
  5 Vega, Richard             11 Merced                 9:29.4h
  6 Lane, Bob                 12 Highlands              9:30.9h

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cordova                                             3:23.0h
  2 Highlands                                           3:27.0h
  3 Davis                                               3:29.4h
  4 Luther Burbank                                      3:30.5h
  5 Elk Grove                                                NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ridge, Mark               11 Merced                 6-08.25
  2 Phillips, George          12 El Camino              6-04.00
  3 Jarvis, Don               12 Elk Grove              6-04.00
  4 Palumbo, Tony             12 Jesuit                 6-02.00
  5 Ridgeway, Unknown            Highlands              6-02.00
  6 Putnam, Randy             12 Woodland               6-02.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bell, Mark                12 Foothill              14-00.00
  2 Sampson, Vince            12 Luther Burbank        13-07.00
  3 Foyil, Randy              12 Amador                13-03.00
  4 Williams, Unknown            Hillmar               13-03.00
  5 Brock, Unknown               East Union            13-00.00
  6 Phillips, George          12 El Camino (S)         12-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jobson, Steve             12 El Dorado             23-01.00   NWI
  2 Durham, Darrell           12 Sacramento            22-11.75   NWI
  3 Harrell, Clint            12 Edison (S)            22-11.75   NWI
  4 Bowie, Wilson             12 Sacramento            22-08.00   NWI
  5 Inge, Ron                 12 St Mary's             22-07.00   NWI
  6 Ryan, Mike                11 Jackson               21-11.50   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Miller, Norman            12 Sacramento            48-02.50   NWI
  2 Harrell, Clint            12 Edison (S)            48-01.00   NWI
  3 Richardson, Cliff         12 Highlands             46-06.50   NWI
  4 Owens, James              12 Norte Del Rio         46-00.00   NWI
  5 Hardy, Jim                12 Placer                45-11.50   NWI
  6 Putnam, Randy             12 Woodland              45-04.75   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reifer, Dave              12 Davis                 57-03.25
  2 Burton, Ray               11 Vacaville             55-11.00
  3 Thompson, Mike            12 Grace Davis           55-06.50
  4 Doll, Mark                12 Elk Grove             55-02.00
  5 Anderson, Gary            12 Placer                54-09.00
  6 Pearce, Russell           11 Dixon                 54-03.00

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Burton, Ray               11 Vacaville               166-04
  2 Sharrick, Tony            12 El Camino               162-09
  3 Whited, Randy             11 Downey                  157-09
  4 Naglee, Pete              12 Marysville              153-10
  5 Leffler, Duke             12 Tokay                   153-07
  6 Russell, Unknown             Mira Loma               152-02

 

Sac Joaquin Section Trials, May 24, 1973, Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)

Boys Results

330y Hurdles (exhibition) 1. Andrade, Sacramento, 38.8, 2. Ketchum, Kennedy, 39.4, 3. Hagerty, Manteca, 39.8, 4. Mann, Vacaville, 40.3, 5. Rosa, Lodi, 40.4, 6. Thexton, Elk Grove, 40.6, 7. Hull, Davis, 40.8, 8. Drake, Fairfield, 41.0, 9. Smiley, Merced, 41.3,


Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 25, 1973, Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)

Boys Team Scores: 1. Sacramento 62, 2. Davis 41, 3. Cordova 36, Burbank 30, 4. Highlands 29.5, 5. Merced 26, 6. Norte Del Rio 24, 7. Modesto 22, 8. Kennedy 18, 9. Vacaville 18, 10. El Camino and Elk Grove 17, 12. Edison 15, 13. Grace Davis 12, 14. San Juan 11, 15. South Tahoe, Stagg, Foothill, El Dorado, Franklin 10, 20. Mira Loma 9, 21. Downey, Del Campo 8, 23. Amador 6, 24. Placer, Jesuit, Marysville, Hilmar 4, 28. St. Mary's 2, 29. Galt, Jackson, Dixon, Vanden, Manteca 1,

330y Hurdles (exhibition) 1. Andrade, Sacramento, 38.4, 2. Ketchum, Kennedy, 39.1, 3. Haggerty, Manteca, 39.2, 4. Hull, Davis, 39.4, 5. Rosa, Lodi, 40.1, 6. Mann, Vacaville, 40.5,