Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/25/72 to 5/26/72
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Edison (S)                                            42.7h
  2 Highlands                                             42.8h
  3 Cordova                                               43.1h
  4 Luther Burbank                                        43.3h
  5 Folsom                                                43.5h
  6 Modesto                                               43.5h
  7 Sacramento                                            43.6h
  8 Vacaville                                             43.7h
  9 Placer                                                43.9h

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Doody, Mike               12 El Camino (S)          4:22.5h
  2 Van Slyke, Rich           11 Stagg                  4:22.7h
  3 Monsoor, John             12 Mira Loma              4:23.6h
  4 Vuenrostro, Unknown       12 Franklin (S)           4:26.1h
  5 Tyra, Unknown             12 Merced                 4:26.6h
  6 Luna, Hal                 12 Merced                 4:26.7h
  7 Thompson, Dan             12 Cordova                4:26.7h
  8 Briscoe, Unknown             Summerville            4:38.2h
  9 Kitz, Jim                 12 Cordova                4:28.1h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Nealy, Michael            12 Edison (S)               14.0h   NWI
  2 Smith, James              12 Grant                    14.2h   NWI
  3 Zwahlen, Lynn             12 Grace Davis              14.3h   NWI
  4 Green, Jeff               12 La Sierra                14.5h   NWI
  5 Ferguson, Duke            12 Merced                   14.5h   NWI
  6 Houihan, Unknown          12 Ponderosa                14.6h   NWI
  7 Hayes, Allen              12 Downey                   14.6h   NWI
  8 Duncan, Ken               12 McClatchy                14.7h   NWI
  9 Parker, Tom               11 Luther Burbank           14.7h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Conners, Rod              10 Cordova                  49.0h
  2 Lewis, Pual               12 McClatchy                49.1h
  3 Browning, Glen            12 Grace Davis              49.2h
  4 Strazzo, Tim              12 Jesuit                   50.2h
  5 Williams, Roger           11 Luther Burbank           50.5h
  6 Badal, Unknown            12 Downey                   50.9h
  7 Nicholas, Dave            11 Mira Loma                50.9h
  8 Teague, Ron               12 Yuba City                51.0h
  9 Cahoon, Unknown           12 Lincoln (S)              51.1h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          12 Sacramento                9.5h   NWI
  2 Johns, Brad               12 Bella Vista               9.8h   NWI
  3 Dean, Alfred              11 Franklin (S)              9.9h   NWI
  4 Alexander, Jimmy          12 Kennedy (S)               9.9h   NWI
  5 Redmond, Howard           11 Sacramento               10.0h   NWI
  6 Stafold, Tim              11 Franklin (S)             10.0h   NWI
  7 Smith, Darrell            11 Cordova                  10.0h   NWI
  8 Larkin, Unknown           12 Franklin (S)             10.0h   NWI
  9 Petersen, Unknown         12 Vanden                   10.1h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Hyatt, Ron                12 Placer                 1:56.5h
  2 Bryan, Tim                12 Casa Roble             1:56.6h
  3 Williams, Roger           11 Luther Burbank         1:57.0h
  4 Maher, Unknown            11 Merced                 1:57.0h
  5 Crocker, Dwight           12 Sacramento             1:57.0h
  6 Rodriguez, Unknown        12 Cordova                1:58.2h
  7 Morrow, Mike              12 Elk Grove              1:58.6h
  8 McKeathan, Unknown        11 Vanden                 1:58.6h
  9 Watson, Unknown           12 Casa Roble             1:58.8h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
===============================================================
  1 Nealy, Michael            12 Edison                   18.7h
  2 Mathews, Rick             12 Highlands                19.1h
  3 Ferguson, Duke            12 Merced                   19.3h
  4 Zwahlen, Lynn             12 Grace Davis              19.2h
  5 Higgs, Curtis             12 Luther Burbank           19.3h
  6 Smith, John               12 Grant                    19.7h
  7 Brown, Al                 12 Highlands                19.7h
  8 Goodyear, Unknown            Vacaville                19.7h
  9 Parker, Tom               11 Burbank                  20.1h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          12 Sacramento               21.0h   NWI
  2 Johns, Brad               12 Bella Vista              21.7h   NWI
  3 Alexander, Jimmy          12 Kennedy (S)              21.7h   NWI
  4 Smith, Darrell            11 Cordova                  21.9h   NWI
  5 Stafold, Tim              11 Franklin (S)             22.0h   NWI
  6 Dean, Alfred              11 Franklin (S)             22.0h   NWI
  7 Boutin, Unknown           12 Rio Americano            22.3h   NWI
  8 Robinson, Unknown         12 Vacaville                22.3h   NWI
  9 Redmond, Howard           11 Sacramento               22.4h   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martin, Steve             11 Davis                  9:17.9h
  2 Taylor, Dave              11 Merced                 9:18.4h
  3 Tolleson, Mike            12 Mira Loma              9:14.6h
  4 Tully, Mike               12 Jesuit                 9:24.6h
  5 Dean, Martin              12 Davis                  9:18.3h
  6 Gallazzi, Unknown            Merced                 9:30.2h
  7 Hughes, Dan               12 Vanden                 9:31.2h
  8 Rodriguez, Unknown           Manteca                9:37.4h
  9 Betchart, Unknown            Sacramento             9:42.0h

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Highlands                                           3:22.0h
  2 Casa Roble                                          3:23.9h
  3 McClatchy                                           3:24.1h
  4 Modesto                                             3:24.9h
  5 Cordova                                             3:25.0h
  6 Luther Burbank                                      3:25.2h
  7 Placer                                              3:25.7h
  8 Lincoln (S)                                         3:26.2h
  9 Vanden                                                   NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Connors, Rod              10 Cordova                6-04.00
  2 Beedle, Clark             12 La Sierra              6-04.00
  3 Hays, Unknown             12 Downey                 6-04.00
  4 Phillips, George          11 El Camino              6-04.00
  5 Geske, Rich               12 Vanden                 6-04.00
  6 James, Unknown            12 Tracy                  6-02.00
  7 Head, Unknown             12 Manteca                6-02.00
  8 Tatham, Unknown           12 Armijo                 6-02.00
  9 Polite, Unknown           12 Sacramento             6-02.00
 10 Coldani, Steve            12 Lodi                   6-02.00
 11 Ebo, Vince                12 Cordova                6-02.00
 12 Johnson, Allen            12 Grace Davis            6-02.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Bell, Mark                12 Foothill (S)          12-06.00
  2 Pfaff, Mike               12 Highlands             12-06.00
  3 Legate, Unknown           12 Cordova               12-06.00
  4 Sampson, Vince            11 Luther Burbank        12-06.00
  5 Gorsch, Unknown           12 Cordova               12-06.00
  6 Allman, Terry             12 Elk Grove             12-06.00
  7 Hauter, Unknown           12 Amador                12-06.00
  8 Chmelka, Roger            11 La Sierra             12-06.00
  9 Spratt, Unknown           12 Nevada Union          12-06.00
 10 Davis, Mark               12 San Juan              12-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          12 Sacramento            23-10.00   NWI
  2 Duncan, Ken               12 McClatchy             23-07.75   NWI
  3 James, Ken                12 Grant                 23-05.75   NWI
  4 Brewer, Stanford          12 Norte Del Rio         23-02.75   NWI
  5 Coleman, Tony             12 Modesto               23-02.50   NWI
  6 Hester, Vic               11 Luther Burbank        23-00.75   NWI
  7 Harrell, Clint            11 Edison (S)            22-09.50   NWI
  8 Thurman, Unknown          12 LeGrand               22-08.75   NWI
  9 Quilantang, Unknown          Franklin (S)          22-05.00   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Brewer, Stanford          12 Norte Del Rio         47-09.00   NWI
  2 Klink, Jeff               12 Mira Loma             46-03.50   NWI
  3 Harrell, Clint            11 Edison                45-02.75   NWI
  4 Miller, Norman            11 Sacramento            44-10.75   NWI
  5 Smith, Unknown            12 Fairfield             44-07.50   NWI
  6 Harris, Floyd             12 Edison (S)            44-07.25   NWI
  7 Putnam, Randy             11 Woodland              44-02.50   NWI
  8 Murphy, Eric              12 Oakmont               43-07.50   NWI
  9 Sims, Greg                12 Kennedy (S)           43-02.25   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Shank, Warren             12 Rio Americano         60-06.25
  2 Van Der Meer, Rod         12 Tracy                 54-07.25
  3 Holtzclaw, Tom            12 Oakdale               54-02.25
  4 Santiago, Paul            12 Highlands             52-10.25
  5 Burns, Unknown               Stagg                 52-06.00
  6 Shubin, Tom               12 Vanden                52-03.00
  7 Graham, Unknown              Armijo                51-11.50
  8 Phillips, Unknown         12 Encina                51-11.00
  9 Bishop, Unknown              Ponderosa             51-07.00

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================ 
  1 Frankiewich, Steve       11 Merced                  156-09
  2 Alberg, Larry            12 Lodi                    154-09
  3 Henson, Robert           12 Tracy                   152-09
  4 Atteberry, Dean          12 Mira Loma               151-04
  5 Shank, Warren            12 Rio Americano           145-03
  6 Norton, Unknown          12 Del Campo               142-01
  7 Naglee, Pete             11 Marysville              141-07
  8 Azevedo, Unknown         12 Hughson                 141-05
  9 Phillips, Unknown        12 Encina                  141-04


Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/25/72 to 5/26/72
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sacramento                                            41.9h
  2 Highlands                                             42.3h
  3 Edison (S)                                            42.5h
  4 Luther Burbank                                        43.0h
  5 Cordova                                               43.0h

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Van Slyke, Rich           11 Stagg                  4:18.9h
  2 Doody, Mike               12 El Camino (S)          4:20.1h
  3 Luna, Hal                 12 Merced                 4:21.4h
  4 Tyra, Unknown             12 Merced                 4:23.4h
  5 Monsoor, John             12 Mira Loma              4:25.1h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Nealy, Michael            12 Edison (S)               13.9h   NWI
  2 Ferguson, Duke            12 Merced                   14.0h   NWI
  3 Zwahlen, Lynn             12 Grace Davis              14.2h   NWI
  4 Higgs, Curtis             12 Luther Burbank           14.2h   NWI
  5 Parker, Tom               11 Luther Burbank           14.3h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Lewis, Pual               12 McClatchy                48.3h
  2 Conners, Rod              10 Cordova                  48.7h
  3 Browning, Glen            12 Grace Davis              49.0h
  4 Williams, Roger           11 Luther Burbank           50.0h
  5 Strazzo, Tim              12 Jesuit                   50.5h
  6 Teague, Ron               12 Yuba City                51.0h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          12 Sacramento                9.5h   NWI
  2 Dean, Alfred              11 Franklin (S)              9.7h   NWI
  3 Alexander, Jimmy          12 Kennedy (S)               9.8h   NWI
  4 Johns, Brad               12 Bella Vista               9.9h   NWI
  5 Redmond, Howard           11 Sacramento                9.9h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hyatt, Ron                12 Placer                 1:52.5h
  2 Bryan, Tim                12 Casa Roble             1:55.1h
  3 Williams, Roger           11 Luther Burbank         1:55.7h
  4 Maher, Unknown            11 Merced                 1:56.0h
  5 Watson, Unknown           12 Casa Roble             1:57.8h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Nealy, Michael            12 Edison                   18.6h
  2 Mathews, Rick             12 Highlands                18.7h
  3 Ferguson, Duke            12 Merced                   18.7h
  4 Zwahlen, Lynn             12 Grace Davis              18.8h
  5 Higgs, Curtis             12 Luther Burbank           19.3h
  6 Parker, Tom               11 Burbank                  19.6h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          12 Sacramento               21.2h   NWI
  2 Johns, Brad               12 Bella Vista              21.6h   NWI
  3 Alexander, Jimmy          12 Kennedy (S)              21.9h   NWI
  4 Stafford, Tim             11 Franklin (S)             22.0h   NWI
  5 Boutin, Unknown           12 Rio Americano            22.2h   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martin, Steve             11 Davis                  9:02.4h
  2 Taylor, Dave              11 Merced                 9:04.4h
  3 Tolleson, Mike            12 Mira Loma              9:10.5h
  4 Tully, Mike               12 Jesuit                 9:11.0h
  5 Dean, Martin              12 Davis                  9:22.0h
  6 Gallazzi, Unknown            Merced                 9:30.2h

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Highlands                                           3:23.0h
  2 McClatchy                                           3:24.0h
  3 Luther Burbank                                      3:24.7h
  4 Cordova                                             3:24.9h
  5 Casa Roble                                          3:25.2h
  6 Vanden                                              3:25.6h

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Geske, Rich               12 Vanden                 6-07.00
  2 Johnson, Allen            12 Grace Davis            6-07.00
  3 Phillips, George          11 El Camino              6-05.00
  4 Hays, Unknown             12 Downey                 6-04.00
  5 James, Unknown            12 Tracy                  6-04.00
  6 Beedle, Clark             10 La Sierra              6-03.00
  7 Ebo, Vince                12 Cordova                6-00.00
  8 Coldani, Steve            12 Lodi                   6-00.00
  9 Tatham, Unknown           12 Armijo                 6-00.00
 10 Polite, Unknown           12 Sacramento             6-00.00
 11 Head, Unknown             12 Manteca                6-00.00
 12 Connors, Rod              10 Cordova                6-00.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bell, Mark                12 Foothill (S)          13-09.00
  2 Allman, Terry             12 Elk Grove             13-06.00
  3 Pfaff, Mike               12 Highlands             13-03.00
  4 Sampson, Vince            11 Luther Burbank        13-00.00
  5 Legate, Unknown           12 Cordova               12-06.00
  6 Spratt, Unknown           12 Nevada Union          12-06.00
  7 Davis, Mark               12 San Juan              12-06.00
  8 Chmelka, Roger            11 La Sierra             12-06.00
  9 Gorsch, Unknown           12 Cordova               12-00.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Duncan, Ken               12 McClatchy             24-11.75   NWI
  2 McCullough, Carl          12 Sacramento            24-11.50   NWI
  3 James, Ken                12 Grant                 23-06.00   NWI
  4 Brewer, Stanford          12 Norte Del Rio         23-02.50   NWI
  5 Thurman, Unknown          12 Le Grand              22-11.00   NWI
  6 Hester, Vic               11 Luther Burbank        22-10.50   NWI
  7 Coleman, Tony             12 Modesto               22-04.50   NWI
  8 Harrell, Clint            11 Edison (S)            21-06.00   NWI
  9 Quilantang, Unknown          Franklin (S)          21-02.00   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Brewer, Stanford          12 Norte Del Rio         47-08.25   NWI
  2 Miller, Norman            11 Sacramento            45-08.00   NWI
  3 Harris, Floyd             12 Edison (S)            45-03.50   NWI
  4 Murphy, Eric              12 Oakmont               45-02.50   NWI
  5 Klink, Jeff               12 Mira Loma             45-01.75   NWI
  6 Sims, Greg                12 Kennedy (S)           44-11.75   NWI
  7 Harrell, Clint            11 Edison                44-09.00   NWI
  8 Smith, Unknown            12 Fairfield             43-02.50   NWI
  9 Putnam, Randy             11 Woodland              41-10.75   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shank, Warren             12 Rio Americano         59-05.00
  2 Santiago, Paul            12 Highlands             57-02.00
  3 Van Der Meer, Rod         12 Tracy                 55-11.00
  4 Holtzclaw, Tom            12 Oakdale               53-11.50
  5 Phillips, Unknown         12 Encina                53-08.75
  6 Shubin, Tom               12 Vanden                53-01.50
  7 Burns, Unknown               Stagg                 51-11.25
  8 Graham, Unknown              Armijo                50-06.25
  9 Bishop, Unknown              Ponderosa             49-04.50

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Atteberry, Dean          12 Mira Loma               172-05
  2 Alberg, Larry            12 Lodi                    157-07
  3 Frankiewich, Steve       11 Merced                  156-09
  4 Shank, Warren            12 Rio Americano           154-02
  5 Norton, Unknown          12 Del Campo               151-11
  6 Henson, Robert           12 Tracy                   150-04
  7 Naglee, Pete             11 Marysville              144-09
  8 Azevedo, Unknown         12 Hughson                 141-11
  9 Phillips, Unknown        12 Encina                  141-06

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 26, 1972, Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)

Boys Team Scores: 1. Merced 43, 2. Sacramento 41, 3. Highlands 40, 4. Burbank 36, 5. McClatchy 28, 6. Edison 26, 7. Mira Loma and Grace Davis 18, 9. Rio Americano 16, 10. El Camino and Bella Vista 14,

330y Hurdles (exhibition) 1. Breggttsey, Kennedy, 38.9, 2. Vasquez, Kennedy, 39.3, 3. Goodyear, Vacaville, 40.2, 4. Houlinan, Ponderosa, 40.3, 5. Reding, Johnson, 40.4, 6. Silva, Burbank, 40.7,