Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/27/71 to 5/28/71
                    Downey High School (Modesto)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Edison (S)                                            42.6h
  2 Vanden                                                43.4h
  3 Cordova                                               43.6h
  4 Luther Burbank                                        43.5h
  5 McClatchy                                             43.9h
  6 Woodland                                              44.0h
  7 Highlands                                             44.1h
  8 El Camino (S)                                         44.2h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Sherwood, Fred            12 Tracy                    14.7h   NWI
  2 Jordan, Grady             12 Ceres                    15.1h   NWI
  3 McMillan, Unknown         12 Hiram Johnson            15.1h   NWI
  4 Moran, Mike               12 Norte Del Rio            15.1h   NWI
  5 Cooper, Unknown           12 Franklin (S)             15.2h   NWI
  6 Higgs, Curtis             11 Luther Burbank           15.3h   NWI
  7 Stokes, Mike              12 Mira Loma                15.5h   NWI
  8 Celestine, Tim            12 Tracy                    15.5h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Cassel, John              12 Del Campo                49.3h
  2 Daigh, David              12 Rio Americano            49.7h
  3 Fahrina, Steve            12 Patterson                49.7h
  4 Mark, Bob                 12 Jesuit                   50.2h
  5 Joyner, Gary              11 Calaveras                50.3h
  6 Scheible, Ben             12 Oakmont                  50.3h
  7 Lewis, Paul               11 McClatchy                50.4h
  8 Conyers, Kornel           12 Kennedy (S)              50.7h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          11 Sacramento               10.0h   NWI
  2 Baber, Jerry              11 Grant                    10.1h   NWI
  3 Masterson, Chuck          12 Woodland                 10.2h   NWI
  4 Harrell, Willard          12 Edison (S)               10.2h   NWI
  5 Gowan, Jim                12 Casa Roble               10.4h   NWI
  6 Cassell, John             12 Del Campo                10.3h   NWI
  7 Maynard, Unknown             Edison (S)               10.4h   NWI
  8 Withington, Brad          12 Cordova                  10.4h   NWI 

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Hyatt, Ron                11 Placer                 1:57.0h
  2 Scheible, Ben             12 Oakmont                1:57.7h
  3 Bernhardt, Unknown        12 Stagg                  1:58.8h
  4 Dunham, Unknown           12 Merced                 1:58.8h
  5 Apostolos, Rick           12 Roseville              1:59.1h
  6 Wade, Rich                12 La Sierra              1:59.6h
  7 Wilcox, Bob               12 Cordova                1:59.9h
  8 Osborne, Unknown          12 Lodi                   2:00.6h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
===============================================================
  1 Brown, Oreaser            12 Edison (S)               19.7h
  2 Nealy, Michael            11 Edison (S)               19.9h
  3 Sherwood, Fred            12 Tracy                    19.9h
  4 Mathews, Rick             11 Highlands                20.0h
  5 Higgs, Curtis             11 Luther Burbank           20.3h
  6 Breicher, Unknown         12 Del Campo                20.4h
  7 Zwahlen, Lynn             11 Grace Davis              20.5h
  8 Fergerson, Duke           11 Merced                   20.7h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCullough, Carl          11 Sacramento               22.2h   NWI
  2 Smith, Darrell            10 Cordova                  22.3h   NWI
  3 Daigh, David              12 Rio Americano            22.3h   NWI
  4 Johns, Brad               11 Bella Vista              22.4h   NWI
  5 Maynard, Unknown             Edison (S)               22.4h   NWI
  6 Mathews, Rick             11 Highlands                22.4h   NWI
  7 Sinnock, Mike             12 Nevada Union             22.6h   NWI
  8 Bragg, Carl               12 Vanden                   23.1h   NWI

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Lodi                                                3:24.4h
  2 Highlands                                           3:25.4h
  3 Oakmont                                             3:25.6h
  4 Cordova                                             3:25.7h
  5 Yuba City                                           3:25.8h
  6 Merced                                              3:25.8h
  7 Rio Americano                                       3:26.2h
  8 El Camino (S)                                       3:26.7h

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Hougen, Jerry             12 Grace Davis            6-02.00
  2 Murphy, Tom               12 Highlands              6-02.00
  3 Wheeler, Unknown          12 Stagg                  6-02.00
  4 Oehrlein, Unknown            Escalon                6-02.00
  5 Johnson, Allen            11 Grace Davis            6-02.00
  6 Geske, Rich               11 Vanden                 6-02.00
  7 Murphy, Bert              12 Highlands              6-02.00
  8 Sullivan, Paul            12 La Sierra              6-02.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Anderson, Keith           12 Luther Burbank        22-00.25   NWI
  2 McCullough, Carl          11 Sacramento            22-00.00   NWI
  3 Harrell, Willard          12 Edison (S)            21-10.00   NWI
  4 Range, Bob                12 El Camino (S)         21-06.50   NWI
  5 Zwahlen, Lynn             11 Grace Davis           21-01.75   NWI
  6 Hawkins, Leroy            12 Tracy                 21-00.00   NWI
  7 Higgs, Curtis             11 Luther Burbank        20-10.25   NWI
  8 Day, Unknown                 Armijo                20-09.00   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Walker, Charles           11 Merced                44-05.50   NWI
  2 Simms, Unknown            12 Modesto               43-06.50   NWI
  3 Brewer, Stanford          11 Norte Del Rio         43-06.00   NWI
  4 Mentzinger, Unknown          San Juan              43-03.50   NWI
  5 McMillan, Unknown         12 Hiram Johnson         42-09.75   NWI
  6 Terry, Unknown               Franklin (S)          42-06.50   NWI
  7 Raole, Unknown               Placer                41-09.25   NWI
  8 Bryant, Unknown              Modesto               41-05.50   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Shank, Warren             11 Rio Americano         55-02.50
  2 Santiago, Paul            11 Highlands             54-10.50
  3 Daniels, Ray              12 James Marshall        54-07.00
  4 Holtzclaw, Tom            11 Oakdale               52-08.75
  5 Van Der Meer, Rod         11 Tracy                 52-06.75
  6 Acosta, Ben               12 Merced                52-06.25
  7 Bonora, Dan               12 Davis                 52-03.25
  8 Warner, Unknown              Hughson               51-03.75

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================ 
  1 Bartholomew, Grant        12 Merced                  152-04
  2 Acosta, Ben               12 Merced                  151-06
  3 Reno, Walter              12 El Camino (S)           145-03
  4 Rimmer, Unknown           12 Lodi                    143-10
  5 Leighton, Tim             12 Yuba City               141-09
  6 Just, Al                  10 Placer                  141-04
  7 Atteberry, Dean           11 Mira Loma               141-03
  8 Horan, Mike               12 Vacaville               133-11


Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/27/71 to 5/28/71
                    Downey High School (Modesto)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edison (S)                                            42.4h
  2 Luther Burbank                                        43.1h
  3 Vanden                                                43.3h
  4 McClatchy                                             43.5h
  5 Cordova                                               43.6h
  6 Highlands                                                NT

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nunes, Wayne              12 Orestimba              4:19.6h
  2 Edwards, Gary             11 Highlands              4:20.2h
  3 Doody, Mike               11 El Camino              4:21.3h
  4 Wooten, Unknown           12 Vanden                 4:21.7h
  5 Kitz, Jim                 11 Cordova                4:23.9h
  6 Curry, Unknown            12 Davis                       NT

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Sherwood, Fred            12 Tracy                    14.1h   NWI
  2 Jordan, Grady             12 Ceres                    14.3h   NWI
  3 Stokes, Mike              12 Mira Loma                14.4h   NWI
  4 Moran, Mike               12 Norte Del Rio            14.6h   NWI
  5 Higgs, Curtis             11 Luther Burbank           14.6h   NWI
  6 McMillan, Unknown         12 Hiram Johnson               NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Daigh, David              12 Rio Americano            48.9h
  2 Cassel, John              12 Del Campo                49.2h
  3 Lewis, Paul               11 McClatchy                49.4h
  4 Fahrina, Steve            12 Patterson                49.5h
  5 Scheible, Ben             12 Oakmont                  49.6h
  6 Mark, Bob                 12 Jesuit                      NT

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Gowan, Jim                12 Casa Roble                9.7h   NWI
  2 Baber, Jerry              11 Grant                     9.8h   NWI
  3 McCullough, Carl          11 Sacramento                9.9h   NWI
  4 Maynard, Unknown             Edison (S)                9.9h   NWI
  5 Masterson, Chuck          12 Woodland                  9.9h   NWI
  6 Cassell, John             12 Del Campo                   NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hyatt, Ron                11 Placer                 1:55.5h
  2 Scheible, Ben             12 Oakmont                1:56.2h
  3 Apostolos, Rick           12 Roseville              1:56.4h
  4 Dunham, Unknown           12 Merced                 1:58.1h
  5 Wilcox, Bob               12 Cordova                1:58.5h
  6 Wade, Rich                12 La Sierra                   NT

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Nealy, Michael            11 Edison (S)               19.2h
  2 Sherwood, Fred            12 Tracy                    19.2h
  3 Zwahlen, Lynn             11 Grace Davis              19.2h
  4 Brown, Oreaser            12 Edison (S)               19.3h
  5 Fergerson, Duke           11 Merced                   19.3h
  6 Breicher, Unknown         12 Del Campo                   NT

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Daigh, David              12 Rio Americano            22.0h   NWI
  2 Johns, Brad               11 Bella Vista              22.2h   NWI
  3 McCullough, Carl          11 Sacramento               22.2h   NWI
  4 Smith, Darrell            10 Cordova                  22.3h   NWI
  5 Maynard, Unknown             Edison (S)               22.5h   NWI
  6 Mathews, Rick             11 Highlands                   NT   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arthurholt, Guy           12 Modesto                9:13.8h
  2 Paulson, Guy              12 South Tahoe            9:14.5h
  3 Giles, Bob                12 El Camino              9:14.7h
  4 Tolleson, Mike            11 Mira Loma              9:19.9h
  5 Schacterle, Karl          12 San Juan               9:23.2h
  6 Taylor, Dave              10 Merced                      NT

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Highlands                                           3:21.3h
  2 Lodi                                                3:21.8h
  3 Oakmont                                             3:21.9h
  4 El Camino (S)                                       3:22.4h
  5 Cordova                                             3:22.8h
  6 Merced                                                   NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sullivan, Paul            12 La Sierra              6-06.00
  2 Murphy, Bert              12 Highlands              6-05.00
  3 Murphy, Tom               12 Highlands              6-05.00
  4 Hougen, Jerry             12 Grace Davis            6-05.00
  5 Geske, Rich               11 Vanden                 6-04.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lindsay, Kelly            12 La Sierra             14-06.00
  2 Thompson, Tom             12 Mira Loma             14-00.00
  3 Allen, Steve              12 Elk Grove             14-00.00
  4 Wilson, Wendall           12 Ceres                 13-00.00
  5 Lewis, Dave               12 El Camino             13-00.00
  6 Gianotti, Unknown         12 Grace Davis           13-00.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Zwahlen, Lynn             11 Grace Davis           23-02.75   NWI
  2 Hawkins, Leroy            12 Tracy                 23-01.50   NWI
  3 Anderson, Keith           12 Luther Burbank        22-11.50   NWI
  4 Range, Bob                12 El Camino (S)         22-07.75   NWI
  5 McCullough, Carl          11 Sacramento            22-07.00   NWI
  6 Higgs, Curtis             11 Luther Burbank        22-00.50   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Walker, Charles           11 Merced                45-10.00   NWI
  2 Terry, Unknown               Franklin (S)          45-02.50   NWI
  3 Mentzinger, Unknown          San Juan              44-11.25   NWI
  4 Raole, Unknown               Placer                44-02.25   NWI
  5 Brewer, Stanford          11 Norte Del Rio         44-00.00   NWI
  6 McMillan, Unknown         12 Hiram Johnson         43-05.00   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shank, Warren             11 Rio Americano         55-10.00
  2 Santiago, Paul            11 Highlands             55-07.75
  3 Daniels, Ray              12 James Marshall        55-02.50
  4 Bonora, Dan               12 Davis                 54-09.75
  5 Van Der Meer, Rod         11 Tracy                 54-03.00
  6 Acosta, Ben               12 Merced                53-03.75

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Atteberry, Dean           11 Mira Loma               160-00
  2 Acosta, Ben               12 Merced                  149-11
  3 Just, Al                  10 Placer                  146-11
  4 Leighton, Tim             12 Yuba City               141-09
  5 Rimmer, Unknown           12 Lodi                    141-00
  6 Reno, Walter              12 El Camino (S)           139-05

 


Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 28, 1971, Downey High School (Modesto)

Boys Team Scores: 1. Highlands 42, 2. Rio Americano and Edison 30, 4. Tracy 28, 5. Grace Davis 25, 6. La Sierra 23, 7. El Camino 22, 8. Mira Loma 18, 9. Burbank 17, 10. Oakmont 16, 11. Cordova, Sacramento and Ceres 12, 14. Casa Roble, Del Campo, Modesto, McClatchy, Orestimba, Placer 10, 20. Merced 9, 21. Bella Vista, Grant, Lodi and South Tahoe 8, 25. Marshall, Elk Grove, Roseville 6, 28. Norte Del Rio and Patterson 4, 30. San Juan and Woodland 2, 32. Davis, Jesuit, Hiram Johnson and Stagg 1,