Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
          CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/27/70 to 5/28/70
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Grant                                                 42.5h
  2 Cordova                                               43.2h
  3 Christian Brothers                                    43.3h
  4 McClatchy                                             43.7h
  5 Tracy                                                 43.7h
  6 Casa Roble                                            43.7h
  7 Vanden                                                43.7h
  8 Jesuit                                                44.3h
  9 Rio Linda                                             44.5h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Ellis, Tom                12 Sacramento               14.2h   NWI
  2 Smith, Steve              12 Oakmont                  14.3h   NWI
  3 Owens, Wilbur             11 Modesto                  14.4h   NWI
  4 Snyder, Doug              12 Lodi                     14.5h   NWI
  5 Randall, Greg             12 Grant                    14.6h   NWI
  6 Weston, Unknown           12 Tracy                    14.7h   NWI
  7 Antonio, Mike             12 St Mary's                14.7h   NWI
  8 Rhon, Unknown             12 Hilmar                   14.8h   NWI
  9 Moran, Mike               11 Norte Del Rio            15.0h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Partington, Ben           12 Amador                   49.6h
  2 Duchala, Joe              12 Downey                   49.7h
  3 Downey, Steve             12 McClatchy                49.8h
  4 Adams, Steve              11 Highlands                50.4h
  5 Brown, Will               12 Vanden                   50.4h
  6 Lindsay, Leroy            12 Woodland                 50.5h
  7 Culliver, Mike            12 Rio Linda                50.8h
  8 Daigh, David              11 Rio Americano            50.9h
  9 Ralph, Unknown            12 Foothill (S)             51.5h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Roe, Frank                12 Edison (S)                9.8h   NWI
  2 Montgomery, Clayton       12 Edison (S)                9.8h   NWI
  3 King, Howard              12 Cordova                   9.9h   NWI
  4 Lawrence, Dave            12 Grant                     9.9h   NWI
  5 Mullins, Mike             12 Highlands                 9.9h   NWI
  6 Page, Willie              10 Placer                    9.9h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Van Elswyk, Mark          12 Luther Burbank         1:55.6h
  2 Looney, Jack              12 Woodland               1:57.5h
  3 Baker, Gary               12 Elk Grove              1:57.6h
  4 King, Bill                12 Highlands              1:57.6h
  5 Young, Glenn              12 Kennedy (S)            1:57.6h
  6 Dillon, Unknown           12 Livingston             1:57.7h
  7 Scott, Victor             12 Sacramento             1:58.5h
  8 Duran, Gil                12 Oakmont                1:58.5h
  9 Lomeli, Albert            12 Patterson              1:58.5h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
===============================================================
  1 Gray, Donnel              12 Edison (S)               18.9h
  2 Smith, Steve              12 Oakmont                  19.2h
  3 Wikkeling, Fred           11 Christian Brothers       19.2h
  4 Owens, Wilbur             11 Modesto                  19.4h
  5 Ellis, Tom                12 Sacramento               19.5h
  6 Shapiro, Dave             12 Foothill (S)             19.5h
  7 Bladford, Unknown         12 Ceres                    19.8h
  8 Mathews, Rick             10 Highlands                19.8h
  9 Randall, Greg             12 Grant                    20.8h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Clayton       12 Edison (S)               21.8h   NWI
  2 Herron, Mike              12 Foothill (S)             22.1h   NWI
  3 Pruitt, John              12 Grant                    22.2h   NWI
  4 Page, Willie              10 Placer                   22.3h   NWI
  5 Mullins, Mike             12 Highlands                22.4h   NWI
  6 Powers, Ellix             12 La Sierra                22.5h   NWI
  7 Celestine, Bob            12 Tracy                    22.5h   NWI
  8 Maynard, Unknown          11 Edison (S)               22.6h   NWI
  9 Molina, David             12 Delta                    22.6h   NWI

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Vanden                                              3:23.7h
  2 Woodland                                            3:23.8h
  3 Oakmont                                             3:23.8h
  4 Kennedy (S)                                         3:24.0h
  5 Highlands                                           3:25.6h
  6 Rio Americano                                       3:27.0h
  7 Edison (S)                                          3:27.0h
  8 Merced                                              3:29.2h
  9 Grace Davis                                         3:29.5h

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Matz, Jeff                11 La Sierra              6-02.00
  2 Ochrlein, Unknown         11 Escalon                6-02.00
  3 Murphy, Bert              11 Highlands              6-02.00
  4 Wheeler,                  11 Stagg                  6-02.00
  5 Letcher, Dennis           12 Manteca                6-02.00
  6 Hougen, Jerry             11 Grace Davis            6-02.00
  7 Sullivan, Paul            11 La Sierra              6-02.00
  8 Murphy, Tom               11 Highlands              6-02.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jones, Mike               12 Bella Vista           12-00.00
  2 Marcias, Guy              11 Riverbank             12-00.00
  3 Pvorak, Unknown           12 Vacaville             12-00.00
  4 Abbott, Unknown           12 Mira Loma             12-00.00
  5 Wunchel, Unknown          12 Rio Americano         12-00.00
  6 Luckart, Unknown          12 Highlands             12-00.00
  7 Wilson, Wendall           11 Ceres                 12-00.00
  8 Allen, Steve              11 Elk Grove             12-00.00
  9 Van Kirk, Jack            12 Highlands             12-00.00
 10 Lindsay, Tom              12 La Sierra             12-00.00
 11 Lindsay, Kelly            11 La Sierra             12-00.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Wroe, Bill                12 Norte Del Rio         23-02.50   NWI
  2 Royster, Jerry            12 Sacramento            23-01.50   NWI
  3 Owens, Wilbur             11 Modesto               23-01.50   NWI
  4 Thompson, Liddell         12 Sacramento            22-07.00   NWI
  5 Harrell, Willard          11 Edison (S)            22-05.25   NWI
  6 Conley, Ken               12 Grant                 22-02.75   NWI
  7 Anderson, Keith           11 Luther Burbank        22-01.00   NWI
  8 O'Neal, Wilbur            12 Atwater               22-00.25   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Moore, Unknown               Oroville              46-11.75   NWI
  2 Watson, Unknown              Oroville              45-08.50   NWI
  3 Bradford, Unknown         12 Ceres                 44-02.50   NWI
  4 Walker, Charles           10 Merced                44-00.50   NWI
  5 Darby, John               12 La Sierra             43-10.25   NWI
  6 Benger, Jeff              12 Del Campo             43-05.75   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Kirschenman, Ken          12 Norte Del Rio         57-04.00
  2 Segars, Tom               12 Turlock               57-00.25
  3 Cobbler, Larry            12 Oroville              56-07.25
  4 Wegis, Will               12 Downey                55-11.75
  5 Zachary, Dwayne           12 Sacramento            55-03.75
  6 Belli, Dick               12 Washington            52-06.00
  7 Lake, Rich                12 Highlands             52-06.00
  8 Hallford, Ed              12 Fairfield             52-04.25

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================ 
  1 Heilman, Rick             12 Merced                  156-08
  2 Burton, Dick              12 Rio Americano           151-02
  3 LeMaster, Mark            12 Oroville                149-05
  4 Acosta, Ben               11 Merced                  144-07
  5 Royal, Ken                12 Highlands               143-09
  6 Miebs, Unknown            12 Norte Del Rio           129-11


Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
         CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/27/70 to 5/28/70
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Grant                                                 42.6h
  2 Cordova                                               42.8h
  3 Christian Brothers                                    43.0h
  4 McClatchy                                             43.5h
  5 Vanden                                                43.5h
  6 Casa Roble                                               NT

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edwards, Gary             10 Highlands              4:22.3h
  2 Nunes, Wayne              11 Orestimba              4:22.7h
  3 Boltinghouse, Paul        12 Mira Loma              4:23.7h
  4 Lemon, Val                12 Elk Grove              4:28.0h
  5 Brown, Unknown               Oroville               4:29.0h
  6 Poulas, Greg              12 La Sierra                   NT

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Smith, Steve              12 Oakmont                  14.3h   NWI
  2 Snyder, Doug              12 Lodi                     14.3h   NWI
  3 Owens, Wilbur             11 Modesto                  14.4h   NWI
  4 Ellis, Tom                12 Sacramento               14.4h   NWI
  5 Rhon, Unknown             12 Hilmar                   14.7h   NWI
  6 Moran, Mike               11 Norte Del Rio               NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Duchala, Joe              12 Downey                   49.0h
  2 Partington, Ben           12 Amador                   49.2h
  3 Daigh, David              11 Rio Americano            49.3h
  4 Downey, Steve             12 McClatchy                49.6h
  5 Brown, Will               12 Vanden                   50.7h
  6 Lindsay, Leroy            12 Woodland                    NT

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Roe, Frank                12 Edison (S)                9.7h   NWI
  2 Montgomery, Clayton       12 Edison (S)                9.8h   NWI
  3 Page, Willie              10 Placer                    9.9h   NWI
  4 Celestine, Bob            12 Tracy                     9.9h   NWI
  5 Mullins, Mike             12 Highlands                 9.9h   NWI
  6 Powers, Ellix             12 La Sierra                   NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Van Elswyk, Mark          12 Luther Burbank         1:53.7h
  2 Looney, Jack              12 Woodland               1:55.1h
  3 Scott, Victor             12 Sacramento             1:55.3h
  4 King, Bill                12 Highlands              1:55.9h
  5 Lomeli, Albert            12 Patterson              1:57.3h
  6 Baker, Gary               12 Elk Grove                   NT

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Smith, Steve              12 Oakmont                  19.3h
  2 Snyder, Doug              12 Lodi                     19.4h
  3 Wikkeling, Fred           11 Christian Brothers       19.4h
  4 Ellis, Tom                12 Sacramento               19.5h
  5 Shapiro, Dave             12 Foothill (S)             19.6h
  6 Mathews, Rick             10 Highlands                   NT

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Clayton       12 Edison (S)               21.7h   NWI
  2 Mullins, Mike             12 Highlands                22.0h   NWI
  3 Page, Willie              10 Placer                   22.1h   NWI
  4 Pruitt, John              12 Grant                    22.3h   NWI
  5 Herron, Mike              12 Foothill (S)             22.3h   NWI
  6 Maynard, Unknown          11 Edison (S)                  NT   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Howard, Frank             12 Vanden                 9:29.3h
  2 Stansberry, Mike          12 Elk Grove              9:32.3h
  3 Schachterie, Carl         11 San Juan               9:33.2h
  4 Arthurholt, Guy           11 Modesto                9:41.0h
  5 Weed, John                12 Folsom                 9:46.2h
  6 Mathers, Steve            12 La Sierra                   NT

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edison (S)                                          3:22.1h
  2 Kennedy (S)                                         3:23.1h
  3 Vanden                                              3:23.3h
  4 Grace Davis                                         3:24.6h
  5 Woodland                                            3:25.0h
  6 Highlands                                                NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murphy, Tom               11 Highlands              6-05.00
  2 Hougen, Jerry             11 Grace Davis            6-02.00
  3 Matz, Jeff                11 La Sierra              6-02.00
  4 Wheeler, Unknown          11 Stagg                  6-02.00
  5 Allen, Dave               12 Mira Loma              6-02.00
  6 Letcher, Dennis           12 Manteca                6-02.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lindsay, Tom              12 La Sierra             13-06.00
  2 Lindsay, Kelly            11 La Sierra             13-06.00
  3 Allen, Steve              11 Elk Grove             13-00.00
  4 Van Kirk, Jack            12 Highlands             13-00.00
  5 Wunchel, Unknown          12 Rio Americano         13-00.00
  6 Abbott, Unknown           12 Mira Loma             13-00.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fultcher, Darrell         12 Edison (S)            23-08.75   NWI
  2 Conley, Ken               12 Grant                 23-02.25   NWI
  3 Thompson, Liddell         12 Sacramento            23-01.25   NWI
  4 Anderson, Keith           11 Luther Burbank        22-07.75   NWI
  5 Harrell, Willard          11 Edison (S)            22-06.25   NWI
  6 O'Neal, Wilbur            12 Atwater               22-06.00   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Walker, Charles           11 Merced                45-10.00   NWI
  2 Terry, Unknown               Franklin (S)          45-02.50   NWI
  3 Mentzinger, Unknown          San Juan              44-11.25   NWI
  4 Raole, Unknown               Placer                44-02.25   NWI
  5 Brewer, Stanford          11 Norte Del Rio         44-00.00   NWI
  6 McMillan, Unknown         12 Hiram Johnson         43-05.00   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kirschenman, Ken          12 Norte Del Rio         53-03.00
  2 Segars, Tom               12 Turlock               56-11.00
  3 Wegis, Will               12 Downey                56-10.50
  4 Zachary, Dwayne           12 Sacramento            56-04.75
  5 Cobbler, Larry            12 Oroville              55-06.50
  6 Hallford, Ed              12 Fairfield             54-10.25

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Heilman, Rick             12 Merced                  156-08
  2 Burton, Dick              12 Rio Americano           151-01
  3 LeMaster, Mark            12 Oroville                149-05
  4 Acosta, Ben               11 Merced                  144-07
  5 Royal, Ken                12 Highlands               143-09
  6 Miebs, Unknown            12 Norte Del Rio           129-11

 


Sac Joaquin Section Final, May 28, 1970 at Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)

Boys Team Scores: 1. Edison 51, 2. Highlands 40,