Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/24/68
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mira Loma                                             43.2h
  2 Sacramento                                            43.2h
  3 Edison (S)                                            43.4h
  4 Modesto                                               43.5h
  5 Grace Davis                                           43.5h
  6 Marysville                                               NT

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 West, Clifton             12 Kennedy (S)            4:17.6h
  2 Vukallovich, Stan         11 Sacramento             4:19.3h
  3 Owens, Unknown            12 Yuba City              4:22.2h
  4 Clinton, Unknown          12 La Grand               4:22.6h
  5 Cosner, Steve             11 Oakdale                4:23.4h
  6 Boggs, John               12 Manteca                     NT

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Taylor, Dan               11 Mira Loma                14.5h   NWI
  2 Terge, Lindsay            12 La Sierra                14.5h   NWI
  3 Reynoso, John             11 Stagg                    14.6h   NWI
  4 Lloyd, Unknown            12 Vanden                   14.9h   NWI
  5 Redfearn, Dan             11 San Juan                 14.9h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Henson, Steve             12 Del Campo                49.5h
  2 Watkins, Art              12 Yuba City                49.7h
  3 Hamilton, Jim             11 Foothill (S)             49.7h
  4 Angelo, Dennis            12 Vanden                   50.2h
  5 Partington, Ben           12 Amador                   50.4h
  6 Stewart, Roger            12 Oakdale                     NT 

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Reifer, Bob               12 Vanden                    9.7h   NWI
  2 Bowens, Seaborn           11 Kennedy (S)               9.7h   NWI
  3 Rice, Gary                12 Ceres                     9.9h   NWI
  4 Berge, Steve              12 Mira Loma                 9.9h   NWI
  5 Harris, Lou               12 Sacramento               10.0h   NWI
  6 Roach, Unknown            12 Le Grand                    NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Dillon, Dan               12 Modesto                1:55.6h
  2 Foster, Dennis            12 Folsom                 1:56.1h
  3 Evenson, Dan              12 La Sierra              1:57.1h
  4 Sharp, Terry              12 Roseville              1:57.1h
  5 Cervantes, Robert         12 Los Banos              1:59.7h
  6 Taylor, Unknown           12 Summerville                 NT

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Rice, Gary                12 Ceres                    18.8h
  2 Redfearn, Dan             11 San Juan                 18.9h
  3 Taylor, Dan               11 Mira Loma                18.9h
  4 Hillman, Robert           12 Edison (S)               19.3h
  5 Hession, Pat              12 Del Campo                19.5h
  6 Reynosa, John             11 Stagg                       NT

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Reifer, Bob               12 Vanden                   21.7h   NWI
  2 Berge, Steve              11 Mira Loma                21.8h   NWI
  3 Bowens, Seaborn           11 Kennedy                  21.9h   NWI
  4 King, Gerald              12 Marysville               22.2h   NWI
  5 Pauly, Bob                12 Downey                   22.3h   NWI
  6 Roach, Unknown            12 Le Grand                    NT   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Jack              12 Grace Davis            9:24.8h
  2 Kalabah, Ed               12 Mira Loma              9:27.0h
  3 Silva, Bud                12 Kennedy (S)            9:27.2h
  4 Furey, Kevin              10 El Camino              9:35.4h
  5 Reeves, Jim               12 Folsom                 9:38.2h
  6 Gallagher, Pat            12 Modesto                     NT

Event 10  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vanden                                              3:22.4h
  2 Del Campo                                           3:22.9h
  3 Modesto                                             3:25.4h
  4 Downey                                              3:25.8h
  5 Yuba City                                           3:26.3h
  6 Luther Burbank                                           NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Travaille, Bud            12 Manteca                6-06.50
  2 McLaughlin, Dan           12 La Sierra              6-02.00
  3 Moore, Unknown            12 Edison (S)             6-02.00
  4 Birge, Unknown            12 Amador                 6-02.00
  5 Dews, Bob                 12 Vanden                 6-00.00
  6 Bush, Harry               12 Franklin (S)           6-00.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Egger, Rick               11 Jackson               14-00.00
  2 Sage, Chris               11 El Camino             13-06.00
  3 Bush, Harry               12 Franklin (S)          13-00.00
  4 Cunningham, Unknown       12 Ceres                 12-06.00
  5 Bargnorski, Unknown       12 Vacaville             12-06.00
  6 Bronner, Unknown          12 Marysville            12-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 McCray, Prentice          11 Edison                23-08.00   NWI
  2 Carter, Hal               12 Sacramento            22-08.75   NWI
  3 Winegan, Jim              11 Vanden                22-07.25   NWI
  4 Jones, Unknown            12 Fairfield             22-04.50   NWI
  5 Augustine, Sam            12 Modesto               22-03.25   NWI
  6 Tyler, Unknown            12 Sacramento            22-01.75   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Augustine, Sam            12 Modesto               43-05.00   NWI
  2 Wade, Jim                 12 Del Campo             42-11.00   NWI
  3 Childs, Ron               11 Placer                42-10.00   NWI
  4 Parner, Unknown           12 Grace Davis           42-00.50   NWI
  5 Calcote, John             11 Oakdale               41-06.00   NWI
  6 Day, Unknown              12 Grant                 41-02.00   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson, Mike            12 Luther Burbank        59-04.75
  2 Born, Greg                12 Encina                58-11.00
  3 Garamendi, Sam            12 Calaveras             58-05.75
  4 Rhynes, Randy             11 Modesto               58-05.75
  5 Virga, Joe                12 Highlands             58-05.25
  6 Caine, Unknown            12 Marysville            53-04.50

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Zanetti, Jim              12 Elk Grove               153-02
  2 Horgan, Tom               12 Foothill (S)            147-03
  3 Erdmann, Steve            12 Folsom                  137-07
  4 Anderson, Unknown         12 Atwater                 137-03
  5 Kayser, Unknown           12 Sonora                  136-07
  6 Reynolds, Roger           12 Lincoln (S)             130-08

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 24, 1968 @ Hughes Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Mira Loma and Vanden 46, 3. Kennedy 30, 4. Modesto and Sacramento 27, 6. Edison 26, 7. La Sierra 22, 8. Del Campo 20, 9. Ceres 18.33, 10. El Camino and Yuba City 12, 12. Burbank and Manteca 11, 14. San Juan, Folsom, and Jackson 10, 17. Marysville 8.33, 18. Encina 8, 19. Stagg, Franklin and Oakdale 7, 22. Foothill, Downey, Amador, La Grand, Calaveras 6, 27. Roseville and Fairfield 4, 29. Vacaville 2.33, 30. Los Banos and Highlands 2, 32. Summerville 1,