Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/26/67
                     Downey High School (Modesto)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Del Campo                                             45.3h
  2 Stagg                                                 46.8h
  3 Encina                                                49.0h
  4 El Camino (S)                                         50.1h

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kirshenman, Al            12 Lodi                   4:20.0h
  2 Griggs, Randy             12 Modesto                4:20.5h
  3 Calderone, Isias          12 Sacramento             4:21.8h
  4 Stuart, David             12 Cordova                4:23.1h
  5 Quanat, Unknown           12 La Sierra              4:26.5h
  6 Strinham, Unknown         12 Lodi                   4:29.2h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Johnson, Ed               11 Grant                    14.4h   NWI
  2 Hudson, Stan              12 Franklin (S)             14.5h   NWI
  3 Welch, Phil               12 La Sierra                14.6h   NWI
  4 Voris, Mike               12 Oroville                 14.7h   NWI
  5 Watkins, Charlie          12 Sacramento               14.7h   NWI
  6 Ross, Jim                 12 Turlock                  15.4h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Stadlemen, Bill           12 La Sierra                49.3h
  2 Atkinson, Karl            12 Yuba City                49.5h
  3 Weaver, Ken               12 Edison                   49.7h
  4 Borossa, Mike             12 Roseville                49.8h
  5 Fairchild, Pete           12 Encina                   49.9h
  6 White, John               12 Lodi                     50.2h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Reifer, Bob               11 Vanden                    9.7h   NWI
  2 Dickerson, Sam            12 Franklin (S)              9.7h   NWI
  3 Brice, Lawrence           12 Edison (S)                9.8h   NWI
  4 Walters, Unknown          12 Placer                    9.9h   NWI
  5 Harris, Lou               12 Sacramento               10.1h   NWI
  6 Cannizzaro, Frank         12 Grace Davis              10.1h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Fairchild, Pete           12 Encina                 1:54.3h
  2 Dillon, Dave              12 Modesto                1:56.2h
  3 Lund, Terry               12 McClatchy              1:56.4h
  4 Boehme, Phil              12 Foothill (S)           1:56.7h
  5 Myers, Unknown            12 Oroville               1:59.8h
  6 Taylor, Unknown           11 Summerville            2:00.2h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Johnson, Ed               11 Grant                    19.2h
  2 Voris, Mike               12 Oroville                 19.2h
  3 Hudson, Stan              12 Franklin (S)             19.3h
  4 Hines, Lloyd              12 Vanden                   19.6h
  5 Bates, Mike               12 McClatchy                20.3h
  6 Jackson, Walter           12 Edison (S)               20.4h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Reifer, Bob               11 Vanden                   21.8h   NWI
  2 Dickerson, Sam            12 Franklin (S)             21.9h   NWI
  3 Dumas, Marvin             12 Luther Burbank           22.1h   NWI
  4 Atkinson, Karl            12 Yuba City                22.4h   NWI
  5 Reiger, Unknown           12 Oakdale                  22.4h   NWI
  6 Brice, Lawrence           12 Edison (S)               23.0h   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Jack              11 Grace Davis            9:28.3h
  2 Crow, Bob                 12 Armijo                 9:30.8h
  3 Howell, James             12 Sacramento             9:34.0h
  4 Le Frak, Unknown          12 El Camino (S)          9:45.2h
  5 Valencia, Unknown         12 Edison (S)             9:49.5h
  6 Phelan, Jim               12 Highlands              9:50.1h

Event 10  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 La Sierra                                           1:30.3h
  2 Vanden                                              1:30.5h
  3 Yuba City                                           1:30.7h
  4 Edison                                              1:31.7h
  5 Luther Burbank                                      1:31.8h
  6 Manteca                                             1:32.5h

Event 11  Boys 4x440 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rio Americano                                       3:26.2h
  2 Stagg                                               3:30.8h
  3 Los Banos                                           3:32.9h
  4 Davis                                               3:33.1h
  5 Encina                                              3:35.6h
  6 Turlock                                             3:36.8h

Event 12  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Travaille, Bud            11 Manteca                6-04.00
  2 Hillman, Darnell          12 Hiram Johnson          6-04.00
  3 Rosier, Mel               12 Foothill S)            6-04.00
  4 Dukes, Walt               12 Franklin (S)           6-02.00
  5 Belcher, Tim              12 Grace Davis            6-02.00
  6 Rodoant, Unknown          12 Escalon                6-00.00

Event 13  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hietbrink, Jim            12 Encina                13-00.00
  2 Rice, Jim                 12 Ceres                 13-00.00
  3 Foyil, Dwight             12 Amador                13-00.00
  4 Ware, Dave                12 Oakmont               13-00.00
  5 Holloway, Cecil           12 Grace Davis           12-06.00

Event 15  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hines, Lloyd              12 Vanden                23-07.50   NWI
  2 Baker, John               12 Del Campo             23-02.50   NWI
  3 Montanio, Melvin          12 Manteca               22-09.25   NWI
  4 Carter, Harold            12 Sacramento            22-07.00   NWI
  5 Wash, Phil                12 La Sierra             22-01.75   NWI
  6 Harris, Kirk              12 Livingston            21-09.50   NWI

Event 16  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Augustine, Sam            11 Modesto               44-03.00   NWI
  2 Worton, Unknown           12 Sacramento            43-06.00   NWI
  3 Carter, Unknown           12 Benicia               43-00.00   NWI
  4 Vomicli, Unknown          12 Stagg                 42-09.00   NWI
  5 Ridgeway, Roy             12 Grace Davis           42-09.00   NWI
  6 Wade, Jim                 11 Del Campo             42-06.00   NWI

Event 17  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rickson, Norm             12 Sonora                57-08.00
  2 Virga, Joe                11 Highlands             57-07.00
  3 Spangler, Greg            12 Tracy                 56-09.00
  4 Robinson, Mike            12 Luther Burbank        56-1.00
  5 Rideout, Tom              12 Downey                55-10.00
  6 Garamendi, Sam            11 Calaveras             54-10.00

Event 18  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Robinson, Mike            11 Luther Burbank          145-11
  2 Zanetti, Jim              11 Elk Grove               145-08
  3 Rickson, Norm             12 Sonora                  141-06
  4 O'Brien, Mike             12 Davis                   141-05
  5 Huber, Unknown            12 Stagg                   141-03
  6 Hillman, Unknown          12 Stagg                   131-08

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 26, 1967 @ Modesto J.C.

Team Scores: 1. Vanden 42, 2. Franklin 34, 3. La Sierra 30, 4. Encina 22, 5. Grant, Sacramento and Edison 20, 8. Yuba City 18, 9. Manteca 17, 10. Modesto 16, 11. Grace Davis 15, 12. Oroville 14, 13. Burbank and Lodi 12, 15. Sonora and Foothill 10, 17. Highlands 9, 18. McClatchy, Del Campo, Johnson and Armijo 8,