Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/27/66
                     Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 4x110 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Del Campo                                             45.3h
  2 Stagg                                                 46.8h
  3 Encina                                                49.0h
  4 El Camino (S)                                         50.1h

Event 2  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sughrue, Jim              12 Downey                 4:21.9h
  2 Green, Chuck              12 Mira Loma              4:27.5h
  3 Carmona, Joe              12 Tracy                  4:30.4h
  4 Souza, Mike               12 Rio Linda              4:34.4h
  5 Stuart, David             11 Cordova                4:34.4h

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Bonin, Tom                11 Tracy                    14.2h   NWI
  2 Sanders, Leon             12 Grant                    14.3h   NWI
  3 Duchene, Bob              11 Highlands                14.5h   NWI
  4 McKeivey, Unknown         12 James Marshall           14.6h   NWI
  5 Flores, Ed                12 Luther Burbank           14.7h   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Morrison, Jack            12 Encina                   49.0h
  2 Pruitt, Reginald          12 Grant                    49.0h
  3 Roots, Theodis            12 Edison (S)               49.6h
  4 Naegele, Max              12 Encina                   50.3h
  5 Atkinson, Karl            11 Yuba City                50.4h

Event 5  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hill, Jim                 12 Edison (S)                9.8h   NWI
  2 Nash, Steve               12 Sacramento                9.8h   NWI
  3 Fellows, Rich             12 Cordova                  10.1h   NWI
  4 Smith, Vernon             12 Highlands                10.2h   NWI
  5 Edmonds, Unknown          12 Franklin (S)             10.2h   NWI

Event 6  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Boemhe, Phil              11 Foothill (S)           1:55.8h
  2 Fairchild, Pete           11 Encina                 1:55.8h
  3 Martin, Bob               12 Davis                  1:56.1h
  4 Koerner, Mike             12 Bella Vista            1:57.4h
  5 Gomes, Tim                12 Marshall               1:58.7h

Event 7  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Sanders, Leon             12 Grant                    18.7h
  2 Duchene, Bob              11 Highlands                19.1h
  3 Edmonds, Bob              12 Franklin (S)             19.2h
  4 Johnson, Ed               12 McClatchy                19.2h
  5 Bonin, Tom                11 Tracy                    19.3h

Event 8  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hill, Jim                 12 Edison (S)               21.0h   NWI
  2 Nash, Steve               12 Sacramento               21.3h   NWI
  3 Stadelman, Bill           11 La Sierra                21.6h   NWI
  4 Haines, Unknown           12 Edison (S)               21.6h   NWI
  5 Kearfoot, Warren          12 Roseville                22.3h   NWI

Event 9  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brock, Greg               12 Norte Del Rio          9:30.5h
  2 Herrick, Bob              12 Rio Linda              9:41.8h
  3 Jamieson, Bob             12 El Camino (S)          9:44.7h
  4 Tharp, Jim                12 Ceres                  9:52.2h
  5 Padilla, Unknown          12 Los Banos              9:57.3h

Event 10  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edison (S)                                          1:29.1h
  2 Encina                                              1:29.2h
  3 Franklin (S)                                        1:30.8h
  4 Sacramento                                          1:31.0h
  5 Highlands                                           1:31.7h

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rankin, Al                12 Franklin (S)           6-03.00
  2 Bonin, Tom                11 Tracy                  6-03.00
  3 Bates, Mike               11 McClatchy              6-02.00
  4 Wash, Phil                12 La Sierra              6-01.00
  5 Traville, Bud             10 Manteca                6-00.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Myers, Wayne              12 Foothill (S)          14-08.75
  2 Heitbrink, Jim            11 Encina                12-09.00
  3 Salisbury, Bruce          12 Franklin (S)          12-06.50
  4 Foyil, Dwight             11 Amador                12-05.00
  5 Rich, Bob                 12 Luther Burbank        12-00.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Garcia, Jerry             12 Roseville             23-11.00   NWI
  2 Manor, Jim                12 Ceres                 23-10.75   NWI
  3 Milton, David             12 Edison (S)            23-07.25   NWI
  4 Chan, Dave                12 Rio Americano         22-11.00   NWI
  5 Spears, Unknown           12 Atwater               22-04.75   NWI

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Augustine, Sam            11 Modesto               44-03.00   NWI
  2 Worton, Unknown           12 Sacramento            43-06.00   NWI
  3 Carter, Unknown           12 Benicia               43-00.00   NWI
  4 Vomicli, Unknown          12 Stagg                 42-09.00   NWI
  5 Ridgeway, Roy             12 Grace Davis           42-09.00   NWI
  6 Wade, Jim                 11 Del Campo             42-06.00   NWI

Event 15  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barbee, Wayne             12 Luther Burbank        56-03.50
  2 Lewis, Dave               12 Nevada Union          54-01.50
  3 Olson, Selmer             12 Jackson               53-08.50
  4 Ekberg, Steve             12 McClatchy             52-04.50
  5 Vickory, Unknown          12 Luther Burbank        51-05.75

Event 16  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================ 
  1 Alustiza, Jack            12 Stagg                   141-01
  2 Roop, Dennis              12 Stagg                   145-00
  3 Barbee, Wayne             12 Luther Burbank          143-01
  4 Ludwig, Carl              12 El Camino (S)           140-00
  5 McCoy, Unknown            12 Nevada Union            139-03

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 27, 1966 @ Hughes Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Edison 47, 2. Encina 38, 3. Franklin 33, 4. Tracy 28, 5. Grant 26, 6. Burbank and Sacramento 22, 8. Highlands and Foothill 20, 10. Stagg 19, 11. McClatchy 14, 12. Roseville 13. Ceres and Rio Linda 12, 15. Downey, Norte Del Rio, La Sierra and El Camino 10, 19. Cordova and Mira Loma 8, 21. Marshall, Davis and Jackson 6, 24. Bella Vista, Rio Americano and Amador 4, 27. Yuba City 3, 28. Manteca, Los Banos and Atwater 2, 31. San Juan, Vanden, Placer and Lodi 1,