Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/29/64
                     Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Fields, Chester           12 Edison (S)             1:56.5h
  2 Herbaugh, Jim             12 Armijo                 1:58.1h
  3 Van de Erve, John         12 McClatchy              1:58.2h
  4 Nickerson, Unknown        12 Davis                       NT
  5 Potier, Jack              12 Highlands                   NT
  6 Hickey, Unknown           12 Downey                      NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Twomey, John              12 Vacaville                 9.8h   NWI
  2 Gass, Bob                 11 Armijo                    9.9h   NWI
  3 Taplin, Russ              12 Grace Davis               9.9h   NWI
  4 Walton, Danny             11 Grant                       NT   NWI
  5 Horace, Billy             12 Edison (S)                  NT   NWI
  6 Rice, David               12 Franklin                    NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Kelly, Otis               12 Edison (S)               14.8h   NWI
  2 Hall, Terry               12 Modesto                  14.9h   NWI
  3 Campbell, Bob             12 Sacramento               15.0h   NWI
  4 Sheppard, Unknown         12 Armijo                      NT   NWI
  5 Hines, Unknown            12 Oakdale                     NT   NWI
  6 Goddard, Jim              12 San Juan                    NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanchez, Henry            12 McClatchy              9:46.8h
  2 Chavez, Bob               12 Edison (S)             9:55.5h
  3 Green, Chuck              10 Mira Loma              9:55.6h
  4 Sughrue, Jim              11 Downey                      NT
  5 Gunning, Bill             12 Roseville                   NT
  6 Clinkenbeard, Vernon      12 Oakdale                     NT

Event 5  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Horace, Billy             12 Edison (S)               49.5h
  2 Edmonson, Jim             12 Vacaville                50.2h
  3 Girles, Otis              11 Franklin (S)             50.3h
  4 Walton, Unknown           12 Ceres                       NT
  5 Gray, Bob                 12 Davis                       NT
  6 Mendez, Al                12 Folsom                      NT

Event 6  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Twomey, John              12 Vacaville                21.5h   NWI
  2 Walton, Danny             11 Grant                    21.5h   NWI
  3 Gass, Bob                 11 Armijo                   21.7h   NWI
  4 Taplin, Russ              12 Grace Davis                 NT   NWI
  5 Carlos, Ric               11 Marysville                  NT   NWI
  6 Cirels, Unknown           12 Franklin (S)                NT   NWI

Event 8  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Clark, Curtis             11 Grant                    19.1h
  2 Kelly, Otis               12 Edison (S)               19.5h
  3 Goddard, Jim              12 San Juan                 19.8h
  4 Lewis, Henry              12 Grant                       NT
  5 Watson, Tillis            12 Sacramento                  NT
  6 Hall, Terry               12 Modesto                     NT

Event 9  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ray, Duwayne              11 Modesto                4:21.2h
  2 Nicholls, Burt            12 McClatchy              4:21.9h
  2 August, Charles           12 La Sierra              4:21.9h
  4 Fleet, Unknown            12 Folsom                      NT
  5 Armstrong, John           12 Lodi                        NT
  6 Dutra, Tom                12 Manteca                     NT

Event 10  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Grant                                               1:27.8h
  2 Grace Davis                                         1:27.9h
  3 Edison (S)                                          1:28.9h
  4 Sacramento                                               NT
  5 Linden                                                   NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Neuman, Mike              12 Stagg                  6-05.25
  2 Eakins, Jim               12 Encina (S)             6-02.25
  3 Kerr, Phil                12 Turlock                6-01.50
  4 Bynum, Brent              12 Sonora                 5-10.50
  5 Farris, Ron               12 Downey                 5-10.50
  6 Sheppard, Unknown         12 Armijo                 5-10.50

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kirkpatrick, Richard      12 El Camino (S)         13-09.00
  2 Reed, Tom                 12 Oakdale               13-06.00
  3 Richardson, Ken           12 McClatchy             13-06.00
  4 Porter, Tom               12 Sonora                13-00.75
  5 Twilling, Bud             12 El Camino (S)         13-00.75
  6 Seaman, Unknown           12 Modesto               12-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Manor, Jim                10 Ceres                 22-11.75   NWI
  2 Parker, Roy               12 Edison (S)            22-08.00   NWI
  3 Buettner, Chuck           12 Stagg                 21-10.50   NWI
  4 Smith, Unknown            12 Benicia               21-09.25   NWI
  5 Slider, Walt              12 Hiram Johnson         21-07.50   NWI
  6 Williams, Dave            12 Roseville             21-07.00   NWI

Event 14  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Heitsmansberger, Harry    12 Stagg                 58-06.00
  2 Woods, Jerry              12 Sonora                58-01.50
  3 Jacobsen, Bob             12 Armijo                55-11.00
  4 Kennedy, Unknown          12 Norte Del Rio         55-05.00
  5 Kimmel, Rich              11 Sacramento            55-03.00
  6 Trimble, Don              12 Franklin (S)          54-09.00

Event 15  Boys Discus
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Heinz, Bob                12 Lincoln (S)             159-10
  2 Harrington, Dave          12 Armijo                  149-05
  3 Bicknell, Unknown         12 Stagg                   139-04
  4 Gittins, Jamie            12 La Sierra               126-09
  5 Alustiza, Unknown         12 Stagg                   124-04     

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 29, 1964 @ Hughes Stadium

Class A Team Scores: 1. Edison 62, 2. Grant 36, 3. Armijo 29.33, 4. McClatchy and Vacaville 29, 6. Stagg 26, 7. Modesto 20, 8. Grace Davis 18, 9. Sonora 16, 10. Ceres and Sacramento 14, 12. El Camino and Oakdale 11, 14. Franklin 9, 15. Encina 8, 16. Downey, La Sierra and San Juan 7, 19. Mira Loma 6.33, 20. Davis and Turlock 6, 22. Folsom 5, 23. Benicia and Norte Del Rio 4, 25. Marysville and Roseville 3, 27. Highlands, Johnson, Linden, Lodi 2, 31. Yuba City .33,

Class B Team Scores: 1. Edison 54, 2. Sacramento 40, 3. Franklin 32, 4. Oakdale 27, 5. Encina 26, 6. El Camino 23, 7. Tracy 16, 8. Bella Vista and Livingston 13, 10. Armijo 12, 11. Davis 10, 12. Nevada Union 9.5, 13. Elk Grove and Hilmar 8, 15. Atwater and Washington 6, 17. Lodi 5.5, 18. McClatchy 5. 19. Grace Davis, Grant and Roseville 4, 22. Jackson and Turlock 3, 24. Norte Del Rio and Woodland 2, 26. Highlands, Los Banos, Marysville, Stagg and Hughson 1,

Class B Individual Results

100y 1. Warfield, Franklin, 9.9, 2. Ogle, Sacramento, 3. Smith, Franklin, 4. Evans, Edison, 5. Broadway, Grant, 6. Shells, Sacramento, 220y 1. Warfield, Franklin, 22.0, 2. Ogle, Sacramento, 3. Evans, Edison, 4. Hall, Jackson, 5. Eastman, El Camino, 6. Hunter, Oakdale, 440y 1. Hall, Encina, 51.2, 2. Dewald, Elk Grove, 3. Azevedo, Sacramento, 4. Syas, McClatchy, 5. Pedregosa, Edison, 6. Gonzales, Livingston, 880y 1. Cline, Bella Vista, 1:59.9, 2. Kallwara, Livingston, 3. Hamblin, Washington, 4. Westgate, Lodi, 5. Andrade, Norte Del Rio, 6. Phipps, Marysville, 1320y 1. Boutin, Encina, 3:14.4, 2. Andrade, Norte Del Rio, 3. Koerner, Bella Vista, 4. Martin, Oakdale, 5. Beans, Davis, 6. Blaylock, Highlands, 70y Hurdles 1. Coleman, Edison, 8.8, 2. Bonin, Tracy, 3. Stitts, Edison, 4. BcClure, Roseville, 5. Leland, Woodland, 6. English, Los Banos, 160y Hurdles 1. Stitts, Edison, 17.9, 2. Bonin, Tracy, 3. Coleman, Edison, 4. Morris, Sacramento, 5. Mayfield, Nevada Union and Barsanti, Livingston, Long Jump 1. Barsanti, Livingston, 21-4.5, 2. Evans, Edison, 21-4.5, 3. Raimundo, McClatchy, 20-10.75, 4. Stewart, Benicia, 20-5, 5. Flowers, Armijo, 20-2.25, 6. Newell, Stagg, 19-9, High Jump 1. Pugh, Armijo, 5-11, 2. Wilson, Oakdale, 5-11, 3. Jones, Franklin, 5-10, 4. Kohls, El Camino, 5-10, 5. Williams, Grant, 5-8, 6. Brown, Sacramento, 5-8, Pole Vault 1. Martin, El Camino, 13-0, 2. Haidien, Oakdale, 12-10.75, 3. Kohis, El Camino, 12-0, 4. Burham, Bella Vista, 11-0, 5. Frazier, Turlock, 11-0, Shot Put 1. Chally, Davis, 52-1, 2. Vierra, Hilmar, 50-8.75, 3. Martin, Oakdale, 50-8.5, 4. Ahlstrom, Sacramento, 50-6.25, 5. Warick, Armijo, 50-4, 6. Rouse, McClatchy, 49-11.5, 880y Relay 1. Franklin, 1:31.3, 2. Sacramento, 3. Encina, 4. Livingston, 5. Davis, 6. Stagg,