Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/21/63
                     Modesto Junior College
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Berryhill, Mike           12 Ceres                  1:56.0h
  2 McHugh, Dave              12 Highlands              1:58.9h
  3 Adams, Unknown            12 Edison (S)                  NT
  4 McCollum, Bob             12 Placer                      NT
  5 Riles, Phil               11 McClatchy                   NT
  6 Maple, Unknown            12 Stagg                       NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Coleman, A.B.             12 Edison (S)                9.8h   NWI
  2 Vomocil, Les              12 Stagg                     9.9h   NWI
  3 Redfearn, John            12 San Juan                    NT   NWI
  4 Smith, Unknown            12 La Sierra                   NT   NWI
  5 Falman, Unknown           12 El Dorado                   NT   NWI
  6 Taplin, Russ              11 Grace Davis                 NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Horne, Leon               12 Grant                    14.5h   NWI
  2 Reimers, Dick             12 Lodi                     14.6h   NWI
  3 Reist, Lloyd              12 Encina                      NT   NWI
  4 Downey, Dennis            12 San Juan                    NT   NWI
  5 Garner, LeRoy             12 Grant                       NT   NWI
  6 Avile, Unknown            12 Turlock                     NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanchez, Henry            12 McClatchy              9:46.8h
  2 Chavez, Bob               12 Edison (S)             9:55.5h
  3 Green, Chuck              10 Mira Loma              9:55.6h
  4 Sughrue, Jim              11 Downey                      NT
  5 Gunning, Bill             12 Roseville                   NT
  6 Clinkenbeard, Vernon      12 Oakdale                     NT

Event 5  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Horne, Leon               12 Grant                    50.0h
  2 Ericksen, Howard          12 Turlock                  50.9h
  3 Parker, Travis            12 Sacramento                  NT
  4 Mello, Al                 12 Courtland                   NT
  5 Adams, Ernie              12 Sacramento                  NT
  6 Rodgers, Benny            12 Manteca                     NT

Event 6  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Coleman, A.B.             12 Edison (S)               21.3h   NWI
  2 Falman, Mark              12 El Dorado                21.5h   NWI
  3 Redfearn, John            12 San Juan                    NT   NWI
  4 Lewis, John               12 Grant                       NT   NWI
  5 Vomocil, Lee              12 Stagg                       NT   NWI
  6 Hayes, Bradley            12 Grant                       NT   NWI

Event 8  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Campoy, Joe               12 Folsom                   19.3h
  2 Reimers, Dick             12 Lodi                     19.3h
  3 Reist, Lloyd              12 Encina                      NT
  4 Lewis, Larry              12 Encina                      NT
  5 Kelly, Otis               11 Edison                      NT
  6 Avila, Unknown            12 Turlock                     NT

Event 9  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Elliott, Richard          12 Highlands              4:25.4h
  2 Weed, George              11 Folsom                 4:28.8h
  3 Record, Terry             12 McClatchy                   NT
  4 Rios, Henry               12 Sacramento                  NT
  5 Ray, Dwayne               12 Modesto                     NT
  6 Pivonke, Unknown          12 Modesto                     NT

Event 10  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edison (S)                                          1:29.0h
  2 Sacramento                                          1:30.2h
  3 Stagg                                                    NT
  4 Turlock                                                  NT
  5 Vacaville                                                NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ard, Gary                 12 Modesto                6-04.25
  2 Fuller, Paul              12 McClatchy              6-02.75
  3 Taylor, L. W.             12 Edison (S)             6-02.75
  4 Neuman, Unknown           12 Stagg                  6-00.00
  5 James, Bob                12 El Camino (S)          6-00.00
  5 Job, Sam                  12 Livingston             6-00.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Twilling, Bud             12 El Camino (S)         13-00.00
  2 Dupre, Mike               12 Placer                13-00.00
  3 Reed, Tom                 12 Oakdale               12-06.00
  4 Giger, John               12 Woodland              12-06.00
  5 Jewett, Rich              12 McClatchy             12-00.00
  6 Jordan, Henry             12 Ceres                 11-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Horne, Leon               12 Grant                 22-08.75   NWI
  2 Ard, Gary                 12 Modesto               22-04.50   NWI
  3 Spagner, Morris           11 Sacramento            20-08.75   NWI
  4 Middlebrooks, Galen       12 Modesto               20-08.50   NWI
  5 Baker, John               12 Sonora                20-05.25   NWI
  6 Sims, Unknown             12 Sacramento            20-04.25   NWI

Event 14  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maxie, Ed                 12 Davis                 57-03.50
  2 Quaccia, John             12 Oakdale               55-06.75
  3 Lathrop, Larry            12 Manteca               54-04.00
  4 Kuhl, Carl                12 Bella Vista           53-05.25
  5 Sabo, Allen               12 El Camino (S)         52-11.00
  6 Wayrynen, Gary            12 Woodland              52-06.00 

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 21, 1963 @ Modesto J.C.

Class A Team Scores: 1. Edison 45, 2. Grant 37, 3. Sacramento, 27, 4. Modesto 25, 5. Stagg 21, 6. Folsom and Highlands 18, 8. McClatchy 17, 9. Encina, Lodi, and San Juan 16, 12. Oakdale and Turlock 14, 14. El Camino 13.5, 15. Placer 12, 16. Ceres 11, 17. Davis and El Dorado 10, 19. Manteca 7, 20. Woodland 5, 21. Bella Vista, Courtland and La Sierra 4, 24. Sonora and Vacaville 2, 26. Livingston 1.5, 27. Grace Davis 1,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)