Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/24/62
                     Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Eddings, Mel              12 McClatchy              1:57.3h
  2 Vogel, Roy                12 El Camino (S)          1:57.4h
  3 Berryhill, Larry          12 Ceres                       NT
  4 Ellis, Larry              12 Woodland                    NT
  5 Williams, John            12 McClatchy                   NT
  6 Adams, Unknown            12 Edison (S)                  NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Simas, Eddie              12 Franklin (S)              9.7h   NWI
  2 Nance, Larry              12 McClatchy                 9.9h   NWI
  3 Wolfe, Unknown            12 Lincoln (S)                 NT   NWI
  4 Harris, Phil              12 Grant                       NT   NWI
  5 Lewis, John               11 Grant                       NT   NWI
  6 Sabo, John                12 El Camino (S)               NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Horne, Leon               11 Grant                    14.5h   NWI
  2 Nance, Larry              12 McClatchy                14.6h   NWI
  3 Reist, Lloyd              11 Encina                      NT   NWI
  4 Koepke, Kay               12 El Camino                   NT   NWI
  5 Linhares, Pete            12 Modesto                     NT   NWI
  6 Crum, Jim                 12 Downey                      NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanchez, Henry            12 McClatchy              9:46.8h
  2 Chavez, Bob               12 Edison (S)             9:55.5h
  3 Green, Chuck              10 Mira Loma              9:55.6h
  4 Sughrue, Jim              11 Downey                      NT
  5 Gunning, Bill             12 Roseville                   NT
  6 Clinkenbeard, Vernon      12 Oakdale                     NT

Event 5  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Horne, Leon               11 Grant                    49.6h
  2 Gunderson, Bob            12 Yuba City                51.3h
  3 Evans, Unknown            12 Stagg                       NT
  4 Slack, Herb               12 Turlock                     NT
  5 Creeggan, Rich            12 El Camino (S)               NT
  6 Shimon, Bob               12 Turlock                     NT

Event 6  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Simas, Eddie              12 Franklin (S)             21.5h   NWI
  2 Sabo, John                12 El Camino                21.8h   NWI
  3 Reimers, Jake              9 Lodi                        NT   NWI
  4 Shelton, Tom              12 Hiram Johnson               NT   NWI
  5 Wiley, Harrel             12 Grant                       NT   NWI
  6 Lewis, John               11 Grant                       NT   NWI

Event 8  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Reist, Lloyd              11 Encina                   19.2h
  2 Harris, Phil              12 Grant                    19.3h
  3 Campoy, Joe               12 Folsom                      NT
  4 Linhares, Pete            12 Modesto                     NT
  5 Schultze, Unknown         12 Dixon                       NT
  6 Maggard, Unknown          12 Turlock                     NT

Event 9  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Baker, Gary               12 La Sierra              4:18.0h
  2 Neff, Joe                 12 Norte Del Rio          4:20.0h
  3 Elliott, Richard          12 Highlands                   NT
  4 Record, Terry             11 McClatchy                   NT
  5 Mondragon, Rudy           12 Oakdale                     NT
  6 Hamilton, Ray             12 Downey                      NT

Event 10  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Grant                                               1:29.7h
  2 El Camino                                           1:31.4h
  3 Sacramento                                               NT
  4 Dixon                                                    NT
  5 Edison (S)                                               NT
  6 Oakdale                                                  NT

Event 11  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taylor, L.W.              12 Edison (S)             6-04.50
  2 Fuller, Paul              11 McClatchy              6-03.00
  3 Jackson, Milt             12 Grant                  6-03.00
  4 Burns, Unknown            12 Grant                  6-01.50
  5 McCartey, Tom             12 Sacramento             6-00.00

Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Latone, Bill              12 Placer                14-01.00
  2 Beam, Jim                 12 El Camino (S)         13-06.00
  3 Corner, Wally             12 San Juan              12-06.00
  4 Dickey, Lloyd             12 Turlock               12-04.00
  5 Meyer, Ken                12 Oroville              11-06.00
  6 Harvey, John              12 Oakdale               11-06.00

Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Horne, Leon               11 Grant                 22-10.75   NWI
  2 Holland, Richard          12 Benicia               22-05.25   NWI
  3 Newman, Unknown           12 Sacramento            21-05.75   NWI
  4 Lathrop, Larry            11 Manteca               21-05.00   NWI
  5 Stone, Mike               12 Ceres                 20-11.00   NWI
  6 Schultze, Unknown         12 Dixon                 20-08.25   NWI

Event 14  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maggard, Larry            12 Turlock               61-08.25
  2 McFadden, Barry           12 El Camino (S)         58-10.00
  3 Sharp, Unknown            12 Stagg                 55-01.75
  4 Corbaley, John            12 Oroville              54-06.75
  5 Bystrom, Gary             12 Downey                53-11.25
  6 Mills, Jim                12 McClatchy             53-01.00

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 24, 1962 @ Hughes Stadium

Class A Team Scores: 1. Grant 68, 2. El Camino 47, 3. McClatchy 40, 4. Franklin 20, 5. Encina 16, 6. Turlock 15.33, 7. Sacramento 14, 8. Edison 13, 9. Stagg 12, 10. La Sierra and Placer 10, 12. Ceres 8.33, 13. Benecia, Norte Del Rio and Yuba City 8, 16. Modesto 7, 17. San Juan, Highlands, Lincoln (S), Lodi 6, 21. Oroville 5.5, 22. Folsom and Dixon 5, 24. Oakdale 4.5, 25. Downey 4.33, 26. Johnson, Woodland and Manteca 4,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)