Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/24/61
                       Modesto Junior College
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Harless, Emmett           12 San Juan               1:59.5h
  2 Sikora, Steve             12 Sonora                 1:59.6h
  3 Hoffman, Dick             12 Oroville                    NT
  4 Foote, Ramon              12 Highlands                   NT
  5 Allen, Glen               12 Downey                      NT
  6 Swenson, Unknown          12 Stagg                       NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Tipton, Ray               12 Franklin (S)              9.9h   NWI
  2 Stampfl, John             12 James Marshall           10.0h   NWI
  3 Middlebrooks, Gil         12 Modesto                     NT   NWI
  4 Lee, Phil                 12 Edison (S)                  NT   NWI
  5 Hollis, Gurley            12 McClatchy                   NT   NWI
  6 Shelton, Tom              12 Hiram Johnson               NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Holloway, Steve           12 Armijo                   14.3h   NWI
  2 Horne, Leon               10 Grant                    14.4h   NWI
  3 Browning, Charlie         12 Franklin (S)                NT   NWI
  4 Reimers, Jake             12 Lodi                        NT   NWI
  5 Larson, Wayne             12 Clarksburg                  NT   NWI
  6 Blakely, Charles          12 Sacramento                  NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Horne, Leon               10 Grant                    49.0h
  2 Williams, Fred            12 Amador                   49.2h
  3 Reeder, Ed                12 Edison (S)                  NT
  4 Salazar, Art              12 James Marshall              NT
  5 Evans, Mike               11 Stagg                       NT
  6 Faulkner, Unknown         12 Woodland                    NT

Event 5  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Tipton, Ray               12 Franklin (S)             21.3h   NWI
  2 Stampfl, John             12 James Marshall           21.4h   NWI
  3 Sabo, John                11 El Camino (S)               NT   NWI
  4 Stout, Brian              12 Woodland                    NT   NWI
  5 Hollis, Gurley            12 McClatchy                   NT   NWI
  6 Lee, Phil                 12 Edison (S)                  NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Holloway, Steve           12 Armijo                   19.5h
  2 Reimers, Jake             12 Lodi                     19.6h
  3 Larson, Wayne             12 Clarksburg                  NT
  4 Jantz, Roy                12 Livingston                  NT
  5 Blakeman, Riley           12 Livingston                  NT
  6 Browning, Charlie         12 Franklin (S)                NT

Event 7  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Baker, Gary               11 La Sierra              4:21.6h
  2 Olbrantz, Mike            12 Downey                 4:26.4h
  3 Neff, Joe                 11 Norte Del Rio               NT
  4 Coefield, Don             12 Placer                      NT
  5 Malgren, Unknown          12 Stagg                       NT
  6 Langston, Unknown         12 Downey                      NT

Event 8  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Modesto                                             1:29.2h
  2 Edison (S)                                          1:29.3h
  3 McClatchy                                                NT
  4 Vacaville                                                NT
  5 Lodi                                                     NT
  6 Downey                                                   NT

Event 9  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tillman, Herb             12 Sacramento             6-03.25
  2 Alexander, Mark           12 Downey                 6-00.75
  3 Kipp, Sam                 12 McClatchy              6-00.75
  4 McBride, Unknown          12 Stagg                  6-00.00
  5 Tillman, Howard           12 Sacramento             6-00.00
  6 Head, Jerry               12 El Camino (S)          6-00.00
  7 Russell, Dan              12 Amador                 6-00.00
  8 Taylor, Unknown           12 Edison (S)             6-00.00

Event 10  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blakeman, Riley           12 Livingston            13-00.00 
  2 LaTone, Bill              11 Placer                13-00.00
  3 Beam, Jim                 11 El Camino (S)         12-06.00
  4 Linn, Unknown             12 Oakdale               12-00.00
  5 Rambeau, Dave             12 El Dorado             12-00.00
  6 Jacobson, Unknown         12 Livingston            11-06.00

Event 11  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Colbert, Richard          12 Ripon                 22-06.25   NWI
  2 Horne, Leon               10 Grant                 22-05.00   NWI
  3 Cocreham, Artie           12 James Marshall        22-04.00   NWI
  4 Reeder, Ed                12 Edison (S)            22-02.75   NWI
  5 Middlebrooks, Gil         12 Modesto               21-05.00   NWI
  6 Cash, Unknown                Lodi                  21-04.75   NWI

Event 12  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McFadden, Barry           11 El Camino (S)         57-06.00
  2 Maggard, Larry            11 Turlock               57-04.00
  3 Longworth, Jon            12 McClatchy             54-01.00
  4 Corbaley, John            11 Oroville              53-04.00
  5 Mills, Jim                11 McClatchy             52-10.50
  6 Cockrum, Dan              12 Downey                51-01.50

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 24, 1961 @ Modesto J.C.

Class A Team Scores: 1. McClatchy and Franklin 27, 3. James Marshall and Grant 26, 5. Edison 24.33, 6. El Camino 23.33, 7. Armijo and Downey 20, 9. Modesto 18, 10. Livingston and Lodi 15, 12. Placer 13, 13. Sacramento 12.33, 14. San Juan, Ripon, Oroville and La Sierra 10, 18. Amador 9.33, 19. Turlock and Sonora 8, 21. Stagg 6.33, 22. Norte Del Rio, Benicia and Calaveras 6, 25. Woodland 5, 26. Highlands and Vacaville 4, 28. Elk Grove and Oakdale 3, 30. Escalon 1,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)