Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/28/60
                      Norte Del Rio High School
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Whitney, Ron              12 Downey                 1:55.4h
  2 Davidson, Dan             12 McClatchy              1:56.2h
  3 Smith, Dave               12 El Dorado                   NT
  4 Sikora, Steve             12 Sonora                      NT
  5 Jones, Alvin              12 Vacaville                   NT
  6 Friscaro, Unknown         12 Oakdale                     NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Sai, John                 12 Oakdale                  10.2h   NWI
  2 Wolfe, Ken                12 Manteca                  10.2h   NWI
  3 Crockett, Walt            12 Grant                       NT   NWI
  4 Lee, Roger                12 Modesto                     NT   NWI
  5 Stone, Byron              12 McClatchy                   NT   NWI
  6 Scoggins, James           12 Oroville                    NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Jennings, Ralph           12 Grant                    14.6h   NWI
  2 Holloway, Steve           11 Armijo                   14.8h   NWI
  3 Watkins, Ted              12 Modesto                     NT   NWI
  4 Jaroch, Roger             12 Downey                      NT   NWI
  5 Altamiranno, Unknown      12 Los Banos                   NT   NWI
  6 Amey, Bill                12 Sacramento                  NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Carnefix, Nick            12 El Dorado                49.3h
  2 Martin, John              12 La Sierra                49.3h
  3 Williams, Fred            12 Amador                      NT
  4 Stevenson, Ken            12 Hughson                     NT
  5 Riles, Mike               12 McClatchy                   NT
  6 Yeager, Bill              12 McClatchy                   NT

Event 5  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Sai, John                 12 Oakdale                  22.6h   NWI
  2 Stone, Byron              12 McClatchy                22.6h   NWI
  3 Lanidier, Unknown         12 Oroville                    NT   NWI
  4 Wolfe, Ken                12 Manteca                     NT   NWI
  5 Crockett, Walt            12 Grant                       NT   NWI
  6 Garcia, Bill              12 McClatchy                   NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Whitney, Ron              12 Downey                   19.9h
  2 Jantz, Roy                11 Livingston               20.0h
  3 Holloway, Steve           11 Armijo                      NT
  4 Rowden, Ted               12 Folsom                      NT
  5 Taylor, Unknown           12 Woodland                    NT
  6 Amey, Bill                12 Sacramento                  NT

Event 7  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Davidson, Dennis          12 McClatchy              4:28.0h
  2 Baker, Gary               10 La Sierra              4:31.3h
  3 Conner, Unknown           12 Edison (S)                  NT
  4 Proctor, Jim              12 Sonora                      NT
  5 Frontz, Bob               12 El Camino (S)               NT
  6 Olbrantz, Mike            12 Edison (S)                  NT

Event 8  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 McClatchy                                           1:29.6h
  2 Oroville                                            1:30.4h
  3 Grant                                                    NT
  4 Downey                                                   NT
  5 Stagg                                                    NT
  6 Modesto                                                  NT

Event 9  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Watkins, Ted              12 Modesto                6-02.00
  2 Gogis, Gary               12 La Sierra              6-02.00
  3 Jaroch, Roger             12 Downey                 6-00.00
  4 Jackson, Ray              12 Sacramento             6-00.00
  5 Jennings, Ralph           12 Grant                  6-00.00
  6 O'Conner, Unknown         12 Orestimba              6-00.00
  7 Garcia, Jess              12 James Marshall         6-00.00

Event 10  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hedman, Gary              12 Elk Grove             12-10.00
  2 Knoles, Rick              12 Downey                12-08.00
  3 Guzman, Jack              12 Clarksburg            12-06.00
  4 Creamer, Unknown          12 Esparto               12-06.00
  5 Grey, Mike                12 Folsom                11-06.00
  6 Carlos, Unknown           12 Modesto               10-06.00

Event 11  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Skaggs, John              12 Franklin (S)          22-11.00   NWI
  2 Sheppard, Chuck           12 McClatchy             22-03.00   NWI
  3 Snyder, Elmer             12 Livingston            22-01.00   NWI
  4 Colbert, Richard          11 Ripon                 21-06.00   NWI
  5 Gibson, Ed                12 Norte Del Rio         21-05.50   NWI
  6 Ransford, Paul            12 Roseville             21-03.50   NWI

Event 12  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Marshall         12 Placer                52-06.00
  2 Maggard, Larry            10 Turlock               52-00.00
  3 McFadden, Barry           10 El Camino (S)         50-06.50
  4 Miller, Jerry             11 Benicia               49-08.50
  5 Longsworth, Unknown       12 McClatchy             49-06.50
  6 Keirn, Unknown            12 Turlock               49-01.00

 

Sac Joaquin Section Finals, May 28, 1960 @ Norte Del Rio HS

Class A Team Scores: 1. McClatchy 49, 2. Downey 45, 3. Modesto 33, 4. Modesto 32, 5. Grant 28, 6. La Sierra 24, 7. Oakdale 21, 8. Oroville 15, 9. Armijo and Livingston 14, 11. Manteca 12, 12. Elk Grove, Franklin and Placer 10, 15. Turlock 9, 16. Sacramento 8.5, 17. El Camino and Sonora 8, 18. Clarksburg, El Dorado, Edison and Folsom 6. 22. Benicia, Esparto, Ripon 4, 25. Hughson and Orestimba 3, 27. Marysville 2.5, 28. Norte Del Rio, Los Banos, Stagg, Vacaville and Woodland 2, 33. Roseville 1,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)