Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/21/58
                    Hughes Stadium (Sacramento)
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Andrews, Mike             12 Oroville               1:58.4h
  2 Richardson, John          12 Sonora                      NT
  3 May, Gar                  12 Downey                      NT
  4 Davidson, Dan             12 McClatchy                   NT
  5 Yeates, Jim               12 Sacramento                  NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Plante, Tom               12 Oakdale                  10.1h   NWI
  2 Garner, Jim               12 Turlock                     NT   NWI
  3 Biancani, Al              11 Norte Del Rio               NT   NWI
  4 Osborne, Ron              12 Turlock                     NT   NWI
  5 Nance, Sam                12 McClatchy                   NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Sullivan, Greg            12 Stagg                    14.8h   NWI
  2 Jennings, Ralph           10 Grant                       NT   NWI
  3 Juarez, Rich              12 Livingston                  NT   NWI
  4 Swafford, Larry           12 El Dorado                   NT   NWI
  5 Martin, Bert              12 Oakdale                     NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cohen, George             12 Edison (S)               48.7h
  2 Biancani, Al              12 Norte Del Rio               NT
  3 Dreman, George            12 McClatchy                   NT
  4 Hart, Unknown             12 Tracy                       NT
  5 Martin, Unknown           12 La Sierra                   NT

Event 5  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Plante, Tom               12 Oakdale                  21.9h   NWI
  2 Osborne, Ron              12 Turlock                     NT   NWI
  3 Nance, Sam                12 McClatchy                   NT   NWI
  4 Hocott, Dave              12 Patterson                   NT   NWI
  5 Robinson, Unknown         12 Edison (S)                  NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Garner, Jim               12 Turlock                  19.7h
  2 Juarez, Rich              12 Livingston                  NT
  3 Contreras, Manual         12 Woodland                    NT
  4 Sullivan, Greg            12 Stagg                       NT
  5 Kittrick, Unknown         12 Oroville                    NT

Event 7  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eliason, Wendell          12 Escalon                4:37.6h
  2 Wilson, Bill              11 Placer                      NT
  3 Brown, Willie             12 Grant                       NT
  4 Barney, Unknown           12 Lindhurst                   NT
  5 Paulson, Stuart           12 Edison (S)                  NT

Event 8  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Turlock                                             1:30.4h
  2 McClatchy                                                NT
  3 Edison (S)                                               NT
  4 Grant                                                    NT
  5 El Camino (S)                                            NT

Event 9  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 DeHart, Denny             12 San Juan               6-00.50
  2 Cotter, Morris            11 Yuba City              5-11.00
  3 Walling, Marlin           12 El Camino (S)          5-10.00
  4 Domeca, Unknown           12 El Dorado              5-10.00

Event 10  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lentz, Bibbie             12 El Camino (S)         12-06.00
  2 Kanada, Jerry             12 Ceres                 11-06.00
  3 Harlan, Jim               12 Turlock               11-06.00
  4 Sullivan, Greg            12 Stagg                 11-00.00
  5 Allen, Lane               12 San Juan              11-00.00
  6 Carr, Unknown             12 Calaveras             11-00.00

Event 11  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Skaggs, John              11 Franklin (S)          22-04.00   NWI
  2 Juarez, Rich              12 Livingston            21-09.50   NWI
  3 Vanecore, Unknown         12 Elk Grove             21-08.50   NWI
  4 Lambaren, Charles         11 Modesto               21-07.75   NWI
  5 Jennings, Rod             12 Grant                 20-05.00   NWI

Event 12  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fisher, Lou               12 Woodland              56-03.50
  2 Pierovich, George         12 Jackson               55-08.50
  3 Parker, Mike              11 Turlock               55-04.00
  4 Washington, Dave          12 Oroville                    ND

 

Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 21, 1958  Location: Hughes Stadium

Team Scores 1. Turlock 26.5, 2. McClatchy 14, 3. Oakdale 11.5, 4. Livingston 11, 5. Grant 10, 5. Edison 10, 7. El Camino 8.5, 8. Woodland, Stagg, Oroville, Norte Del Rio 8,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)