Licensed to Bella Vista High School       HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 CIF Sac-Joaquin Masters - 5/22/57
                       Modesto Junior College
                             Results

Event 1  Boys 880 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Richardson, John          11 Sonora                 1:59.9h
  2 Cardero, Phil             12 El Camino (S)               NT
  3 Bessey, John              12 Patterson                   NT
  4 Lawrence, Jerry           12 Downey                      NT
  5 Andrews, Mike             11 Oroville                    NT

Event 2  Boys 100 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Statum, Russ              12 McClatchy                10.0h   NWI
  2 Purify, Robert            12 Stockton College            NT   NWI
  3 Barlow, Gary              12 Manteca                     NT   NWI
  4 Hocott, Dave              11 Patterson                   NT   NWI
  5 Demergasso, John          12 Orestimba                   NT   NWI

Event 3  Boys 120 Yard Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================  
  1 Contreras, Manual         12 Woodland                 14.7h   NWI
  2 Helms, Tim                12 El Dorado                   NT   NWI
  3 Mayfield, Unknown         12 Stockton College            NT   NWI
  4 Juarez, Rich              11 Livingston                  NT   NWI
  5 Wafer, Benny              12 Grant                       NT   NWI

Event 4  Boys 440 Yard Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cohn, George              12 Edison (S)               50.3h
  2 Armstrong, Ed             12 Patterson                   NT
  3 Osborne, Ron              12 Turlock                     NT
  4 Bolton, Unknown           12 Sonora                      NT
  5 Radtke, Larry             12 Sacramento                  NT

Event 5  Boys 220 Yard Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Statum, Russ              12 McClatchy                21.7h   NWI
  2 Purify, Robert            12 Stockton College            NT   NWI
  3 Barlow, Gary              12 Manteca                     NT   NWI
  4 Demergasso, John          12 Orestimba                   NT   NWI
  5 Chancellor, Ray           12 Modesto                     NT   NWI

Event 6  Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Finch, Karl               12 Modesto                  19.4h
  2 Contreras, Manual         11 Woodland                    NT
  3 Powell, Bob               12 McClatchy                   NT
  4 Juarez, Rich              11 Livingston                  NT
  5 Macon, Louis              12 Placer                      NT

Event 7  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 James, William            12 El Camino (S)          4:31.2h
  2 McGeer, Neal              12 San Juan                    NT
  3 Medrano, Ernie            12 Oakdale                     NT
  4 Faxon, Unknown            12 Stagg                       NT
  5 Ramirez, Wayne            11 Placer                      NT

Event 8  Boys 4x220 Yard Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 McClatchy                                           1:30.0h
  2 Modesto                                             1:30.4h
  3 Patterson                                                NT
  4 Stockton College                                         NT
  5 Turlock                                                  NT

Event 9  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Williams, James           12 McClatchy              6-02.00
  2 Catlett, Richard          12 Yuba City              6-02.00
  3 DeHart, Denny             11 San Juan               6-01.00
  4 Walling, Marlin           11 El Camino (S)          6-00.00
  5 Moore, Unknown            12 Grant                  5-11.00

Event 10  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Helms, Tim                12 El Dorado             13-07.00
  2 Fields, Athel             12 Lodi                  12-09.00
  3 Gross, Al                 12 Stockton College      12-02.00
  4 Price, Jim                12 Nevada Union          12-02.00
  5 Lentz, Bibbie             11 El Camino             11-06.00
  5 Ramirez, Gilbert          12 Modesto               11-06.00
  5 Tortorich, Unknown        12 Jackson               11-06.00

Event 11  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Juarez, Rich              11 Livingston            22-01.75   NWI
  2 Phipps, Jessie            12 Oakdale               22-00.50   NWI
  3 Royce, Unknown            12 Oakdale               21-02.50   NWI
  4 Peters, Bob               12 Stockton College      21-06.50   NWI
  5 Richardson, Don           12 Patterson             21-02.50   NWI

Event 12  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maggard, Dave             12 Turlock               57-05.50
  2 Sanders, Herschel         12 Downey                56-05.00
  3 Rudolph, Freeman          12 McClatchy             54-00.00
  4 Roberts, Dave             12 McClatchy             52-04.00
  5 Pierovich, George         11 Jackson               51-10.50

 

Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 22, 1957  Location: Modesto JC

Team Scores 1. McClatchy 28, 2. Stockton College 17.5, 3. Oakdale 13, 3. Patterson 13, 5. El Camino 11, 6. Modesto 10, 7. Woodland 9, 7. Turlock 9, 7. El Dorado 9, 7. Livingston 9, 11. Sonora 8, 12. San Juan 7, 13. Downey 6, 14. Edison 5, 14. Manteca 5, 16. Yuba City 4.5, 17. Lodi 4, 18. Orestimba 3, 18. Placer 3, 20. Nevada Union 2.5, 21. Stagg 2,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)