Home

1960 to 1969 Sac Joaquin Section Track and Field Finals Results

(Only Class A could advance to the CIF State Meet)


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 28, 1960  Location: Norte Del Rio HS

Class A Team Scores: 1. McClatchy 49, 2. Downey 45, 3. Modesto 33, 4. Modesto 32, 5. Grant 28, 6. La Sierra 24, 7. Oakdale 21, 8. Oroville 15, 9. Armijo and Livingston 14, 11. Manteca 12, 12. Elk Grove, Franklin and Placer 10, 15. Turlock 9, 16. Sacramento 8.5, 17. El Camino and Sonora 8, 18. Clarksburg, El Dorado, Edison and Folsom 6. 22. Benicia, Esparto, Ripon 4, 25. Hughson and Orestimba 3, 27. Marysville 2.5, 28. Norte Del Rio, Los Banos, Stagg, Vacaville and Woodland 2, 33. Roseville 1,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)

100y 1. Sal, Oakdale, 10.2, 2. Wolfe, Manteca, 10.2, 3. Crockett, Grant, 4. Lee, Modesto, 5. Stone, McClatchy, 6. Scoggins, Oroville, 220y 1. Sal, Oakdale, 22.6, 2. Stone, McClatchy, 22.6, 3. Lanidier, Oroville, 4. Wolfe, Manteca, 5. Crockett, Grant, 6. Garcia, McClatchy, 440y 1. Carnefix, El Dorado, 49.3, 2. Martin, La Sierra, 49.3, 3. Williams, Amador, 4. Stevenson, Hughson, 5. Riles, McClatchy, 6. Yeager, McClatchy, 880y 1. Whitney, Downey, 1:55.4, 2. Dan Davidson, McClatchy, 1:56.2, 3. Smith, El Dorado, 4. Sikora, Sonora, 5. Jones, Vacaville, 6. Friscaro, Oakdale, Mile 1. Dennis Davidson, McClatchy, 4:28.0, 2. Baker, La Sierra, 4:31.3, 3. Conner, Edison, 4. Proctor, Sonora, 5. Frontz, El Camino, 6. Olbrantz, Edison, 120y Hurdles 1. Jennings, Grant, 14.6, 2. Holloway, Armijo, 14.8, 3. Watkins, Modesto, 4. Jaroch, Downey, 5. Altamiranno, Los Banos, 6. Amey, Sacramento, 180y Hurdles 1. Whitney, Downey, 19.9, 2. Jantz, Livingston, 20.0, 3. Holloway, Armijo, 4. Rowden, Folsom, 5. Taylor, Woodland, 6. Amey, Sacramento, Long Jump 1. Skaggs, Franklin, 22-11, 2. Sheppard, McClatchy, 22-3, 3. Snyder, Livingston, 22-1, 4. Colbert, Ripon, 21-6, 5. Gibson, Norte Del Rio, 21-5.5, 6. Ransford, Roseville, 21-3.5, High Jump 1. Watkins, Modesto, 6-2, 2. Gogis, La Sierra, 6-2, 3. Jaroch, Downey, Jackson, Sacramento, Jennings, Grant, O'Conner, Orestimba, and Garcia, Marshall, 6-0, Pole Vault 1. Hedman, Elk Grove, 12-10, 2. Knoles, Downey, 12-8, 3. Guzman, Clarksburg, and Creamer, Esparto, 12-6, 5. Grey, Folsom, 11-6, 6. Carlos, Modesto, 10-6, Shot Put 1. Jenkins, Placer, 52-6, 2. Maggard, Turlock, 52-0, 3. McFadden, El Camino, 50-6.5, 4. Miller, Benicia, 49-8.5, 5. Longsworth, McClatchy, 49-6.5, 6. Keirn, Turlock, 49-1, 880y Relay 1. McClatchy, 1:29.6, 2. Oroville, 1:30.4, 3. grant, 4. Downey, 5. Stagg, 6. Modesto,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 4, 1960 Location: Stanford Stadium, Palo Alto


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 24, 1961  Location: Modesto J.C.

Class A Team Scores: 1. McClatch and Franklin 27, 3. James Marshall and Grant 26, 5. Edison 24.33, 6. El Camino 23.33, 7. Armijo and Downey 20, 9. Modesto 18, 10. Livingston and Lodi 15, 12. Placer 13, 13. Sacramento 12.33, 14. San Juan, Ripon, Oroville and La Sierra 10, 18. Amador 9.33, 19. Turlock and Sonora 8, 21. Stagg 6.33, 22. Norte Del Rio, Benicia and Calaveras 6, 25. Woodland 5, 26. Highlands and Vacaville 4, 28. Elk Grove and Oakdale 3, 30. Escalon 1,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)

100y 1. Tipton, Franklin, 9.9, 2. Stampfl, Marshall, 3. Middlebrooks, Modesto, 4. Lee, Edison, 5. Hollis, McClatchy, 6. Shelton, Johnson, 220y 1. Tipton, Franklin, 21.3, 2. Stampfl, Marshall, 3. Sabo, El Camino, 4. Stout, Woodland, 5. Hollis, McClatchy, 6. Lee, Edison, 440y 1. Horne, Grant, 49.0, 2. Williams, Amador, 3. Reeder, Edison, 4. Salazar, Marshall, 5. Evans, Stagg, 6. Faulkner, Woodland, 880y 1. Harless, San Juan, 1:59.5, 2. Sikora, Sonora, 3. Hoffman, Oroville, 4. Foole, Highlands, 5. Allen, Downey, 6. Swenson, Stagg, Mile 1. Baker, La Sierra, 4:21.6, 2. Olbrantz, Downey, 3. Neff, Norte Del Rio, 4. Coefield, Placer, 5. Malgren, Stagg, 6. Langston, Downey, 120y Hurdles 1. Holloway, Armijo, 14.3, 2. Horne, Grant, 3. Browning, Franklin, 4. Reimers, Lodi, 5. larson, Clardsburg, 6. Blakely, Sacramento, 180y Hurdles 1. Holloway, Armijo, 19.5, 2. Reimers, Lodi, 3. Larson, Clarksburg, 4. Jantz, Livingston, 5. Blakeman, Livingston, 6. Browning, Franklin, Long Jump 1. Colbert, Ripon, 22-6.25, 2. Horne, Grant, 22-5, 3. Cocreham, Marshall, 22-4, 4. Reeder, Edison, 22-2.75, 5. Middlebrooks, Modesto, 21-5, 6. Cash, Lodi, 21-4.75, High Jump 1. Herb Tillman, Sacramento, 6-3.25, 2. Alexander, Downey and Kipp, McClatchy, 6-0.75, 4. McBride, Stagg, Howard Tillman, Sacramento, Head, El Camino, Russell, Amador, and Taylor, Edison, 6-0, Pole Vault 1. Blakeman, Livingston and LaTone, Placer, 13-0, 3. Beam, El Camino, 12-6, 4. Linn, Oakdale, and Rambeau, El Dorado, 12-0, 6. Jacobson, Livingston, 11-6, Shot Put 1. McFadden, El Camino, 57-6, 2. Maggard, Turlock, 57-4, 3. Longworth, McClatchy, 54-1, 4. Corbaley, Oroville, 53-4, 5. Mills, McClatchy, 52-10.5, 6. Cockrum, Downey, 51-1.5, 880y Relay 1. Modesto, 1:29.2, 2. Edison, 3. McClatchy, 4. Vacaville, 5. Lodi, 6. Downey,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 3, 1961 Location: East Los Angeles College


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 24, 1962  Location: Hughes Stadium

Class A Team Scores: 1. Grant 68, 2. El Camino 47, 3. McClatchy 40, 4. Franklin 20, 5. Encina 16, 6. Turlock 15.33, 7. Sacramento 14, 8. Edison 13, 9. Stagg 12, 10. La Sierra and Placer 10, 12. Ceres 8.33, 13. Benecia, Norte Del Rio and Yuba City 8, 16. Modesto 7, 17. San Juan, Highlands, Lincoln (S), Lodi 6, 21. Oroville 5.5, 22. Folsom and Dixon 5, 24. Oakdale 4.5, 25. Downey 4.33, 26. Johnson, Woodland and Manteca 4,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)

100y 1. Simas, Franklin, 9.7, 2. Nance, McClatchy, 9.9, 3. Wolfe, Lincoln, 4. Harris, Grant, 5. Lewis, Grant, 6. Sabo, El Camino, 220y 1. Simas, Franklin, 21.5, 2. Sabo, El Camino, 21.8, 3. Reimers, Lodi, 4. Shelton, Johnson, 5. Wiley, Grant, 6. Lewis, Grant, 440y 1. Horne, Grant, 49.6, 2. Gunderson, Yuba City, 51.3, 3. Evans, Stagg, 4. Slack, Turlock, 5. Creeggan, El Camino, 6. Shimon, Turlock, 880y 1. Eddings, McClatchy, 1:57.3, 2. Vogel, El Camino, 1:57.4, 3. Berryhill, Ceres, 4. Ellis, Woodland, 5. Williams, McClatchy, 6. Adams, Edison, Mile 1. Baker, La Sierra, 4:18.0, 2. Neff, Norte Del Rio, 4:20.0, 3. Elliott, Highlands, 4. Record, McClatchy, 5. Mondragon, Oakdale, 6. Hamilton, Downey, 120y Hurdles 1. Horne, Grant, 14.5, 2. Nance, McClatchy, 14.6, 3. Reist, Encina, 4. Koepke, El Camino, 5. Linhares, Modesto, 6. Crum, Downey, 180y Hurdles 1. Reist, Encina, 19.2, 2. Harris, Grant, 19.3, 3. Campoy, Folsom and Linhares, Modesto, 5. Shultze, Dixon, 6. Maggard, Turlock, Long Jump 1. Horne, Grant, 22-10.75, 2. Holland, Benicia, 22-5.25, 3. Newman, Sacramento, 21-5.75, 4. Lathrop, Manteca, 21-5, 5. Stone, Ceres, 20-11, 6. Schultze, Dixon, 20-8.25, High Jump 1. Taylor, Edison, 6-4.5, 2. Fuller, McClatchy, 6-3, 3. Jackson, Grant, 6-3, 4. Burns, Grant, 6-1.5, 5. McCartey, Sacramento, 6-0, 6. Archer, Downey; Evans, Ceres, and Kerr, Turlock, Pole Vault 1. Latone, Placer, 14-1, 2. Beam, El Camino, 13-6, 3. Corner, San Juan, 12-6, 4. Dickey, Turlock, 12-4, 5. Meyer, Oroville, 11-6, 6. Harvey, Oakdale, 11-6, Shot Put 1. Maggard, Turlock, 61-8.25, 2. McFadden, El Camino, 58-10, 3. Sharp, Stagg, 55-1.75, 4. Corbaley, Oroville, 54-6.75, 5. Bystrom, Downey, 53-11.25, 6. Milles, McClatchy, 53-1, 880y Relay 1. Grant, 1:29.7, 2. El Camino, 1:31.4, 3. Sacramento, 4. Dixon, 5. Edison, 6. Oakdale,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 2, 1962 Location: Modesto J.C.


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 21, 1963  Location: Modesto J.C.

Class A Team Scores: 1. Edison 45, 2. Grant 37, 3. Sacramento, 27, 4. Modesto 25, 5. Stagg 21, 6. Folsom and Highlands 18, 8. McClatchy 17, 9. Encina, Lodi, and San Juan 16, 12. Oakdale and Turlock 14, 14. El Camino 13.5, 15. Placer 12, 16. Ceres 11, 17. Davis and El Dorado 10, 19. Manteca 7, 20. Woodland 5, 21. Bella Vista, Courtland and La Sierra 4, 24. Sonora and Vacaville 2, 26. Livingston 1.5, 27. Grace Davis 1,

Class A Individual Results (Top 2 Advance to State Meet)

100y 1. Coleman, Edison, 9.8, 2. Vomocil, Stagg, 9.9, 3. Redfearn, San Juan, 4. Smith, La Sierra, 5. Falman, El Dorado, 6. Taplin, Grace Davis, 220y 1. Coleman, Edison, 21.3, 2. Falman, El Dorado, 21.5, 3. Redfearn, San Juan, 4. Lewis, Grant, 5. Vomocil, Stagg, 6. Hayes, Grant, 440y 1. Horne, Grant, 50.0, 2. Ericksen, Turlock, 50.9, 3. Parker, Sacramento, 4. Mello, Courtland, 5. Adams, Sacramento, 6. Rodgers, Manteca, 880y 1. Berryhill, Ceres, 1:56.0, 2. McHugh, Highlands, 1:58.9, 3. Adams, Edison, 4. McCollum, Placer, 5. Riles, McClatchy, 6. Maple, Stagg, Mile 1. Elliott, Highlands, 4:25.4, 2. Weed, Folsom, 4:28.8, 3. Record, McClatchy, 4. Rios, Sacramento, 5. Ray, Modesto, 6. Pivonke, Modesto, 120y Hurdles 1. Horne, Grant, 14.5, 2. Reimers, Lodi, 14.6, 3. Reist, Encina, 4. Downey, San Juan, 5. Garner, Grant, 6. Avile, Turlock, 180y Hurdles 1. Campoy, Folsom, 19.3, 2. Reimers, Lodi, 19.3, 3. Reist, Encina, 4. Lewis, Encina, 5. Kelly, Edison, 6. Avila, Turlock, Long Jump 1. Horne, Grant, 22-8.75, 2. Ard, Modesto, 22-4.5, 3. Spagner, Sacramento, 20-8.75, 4. Middlebrooks, Modesto, 20-8.5, 5. Baker, Sonora, 20-5.25, 6. Sims, Sacramento, 20-4.25, High Jump 1. Ard, Modesto, 6-4.25, 2. Fuller, McClatchy, 6-2.75, 3. Taylor, Edison, 6-2.75, 4. Neuman, Stagg, 6-0, 5. James, El Camino and Job, Livingston, 6-0, Pole Vault 1. Twilling, El Camino, 13-0, 2. Dupre, Placer, 13-0, 3. Reed, Oakdale, 12-6, 4. Giger, Woodland, 12-6, 5. Jewett, McClatchy, 12-0, 6. Jordan, Ceres, 11-6, Shot Put 1. Maxie, Davis, 57-3.5, 2. Quaccia, Oakdale, 55-6.75, 3. Lathrop, Manteca, 54-4, 4. Kuhl, Bella Vista, 53-5.25, 5. Sabo, El Camino, 52-11, 6. Wayrynen, Woodland, 52-6, 880y Relay 1. Edison 1:29.0, 2. Sacramento, 1:30.2, 3. Stagg, 4. Turlock, 5. Vacaville,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: May 31 June 1, 1963 Location: Edwards Stadium, Berkley


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 29, 1964  Location: Hughes Stadium

Class A Team Scores: 1. Edison 62, 2. Grant 36, 3. Armijo 29.33, 4. McClatchy and Vacaville 29, 6. Stagg 26, 7. Modesto 20, 8. Grace Davis 18, 9. Sonora 16, 10. Ceres and Sacramento 14, 12. El Camino and Oakdale 11, 14. Franklin 9, 15. Encina 8, 16. Downey, La Sierra and San Juan 7, 19. Mira Loma 6.33, 20. Davis and Turlock 6, 22. Folsom 5, 23. Benicia and Norte Del Rio 4, 25. Marysville and Roseville 3, 27. Highlands, Johnson, Linden, Lodi 2, 31. Yuba City .33,

Class A Individual Results (Top 3 Advance to State Meet)

100y 1. Twomey, Vacaville, 9.8, 2. Gass, Armijo, 9.9, 3. Taplin, Grace Davis, 9.9, 4. Walton, Grant, 5. Horace Edison, 6. Rice, Franklin, 220y 1. Twomey, Vacaville, 21.5, 2. Walton, Grant, 21.5, 3. Gass, Armijo, 21.7, 4. Taplin, Grace Davis, 5. Carlos, Marysville, 6. Cirels, Franklin, 440y 1. Horace, Edison, 49.5, 2. Edmonston, Vacaville, 50.2, 3. Sirles, Franklin, 50.3, 4. Walton, Ceres, 5. Gray, Davis, 6. Mendez, Folsom, 880y 1. Fields, Edison, 1:56.5, 2. Herbaugh, Armijo, 1:58.1, 3. Van de Erve, McClatchy, 1:58.2, 4. Nickerson, Davis, 5. Potier, Highlands, 6. Hickey, Downey, Mile 1. Ray, Modeso, 4:21.2, 2. Nicholls, McClatchy and August, La Sierra, 4:21.9, 4. Fleet, Folsom, 5. Armstrong, Lodi, 6. Dutra, Manteca, 2 Mile 1. Sanchez, McClatchy, 9:46.8, 2. Chavez, Edison, 9:55.5, 3. Green, Mira Loma, 9:55.6, 4. Sughrue, Downey, 5. Gunning, Roseville, 6. Clinkenbeard, Oakdale, 120y Hurdles 1. Kelly, Edison, 14.8, 2. Hall, Modesto, 14.9, 3. Campbell, Sacramento, 15.0, 4. Sheppard, Armijo, 5. Himes, Oakdale, 6. Goddard, San Juan, 180y Hurdles 1. Clark, Grant, 19.1, 2. Kelly, Edison, 19.5, 3. Goddard, San Juan, 19.8, 4. Lewis, Grant, 5. Watson, Sacramento, 6. Hall, Modesto, Long Jump 1. Manor, Ceres, 22-11.75, 2. Parker, Edison, 22-8, 3. Buettner, Stagg, 21-10.5, 4. Smith, Benicia, 21-9.25, 5. Silder, Johnson, 21-7.5, 6. Williams, Roseville, 21-7, High Jump 1. Neuman, Stagg, 6-5.25, 2. Eakins, Encina, 6-2.25, 3. Kerr, Turlock, 6-1.5, 4. Bynum, Sonora, 5-10.5, 5. Farris, Downey, 5-10.5, 6. Sheppard, Armijo, 5-10.5, Pole Vault 1. Kirkpatrick, El Camino, 13-9, 2. Reed, Oakdale, 13-6, 3. Richardson, McClatchy, 13-6, 4. Porter, Sonora, 13-0.75, 5. Twilling, El Camino, 13-0.75, 6. Seaman, Modesto, 12-6, Shot Put 1. Hettsmansperger, Stagg, 58-6, 2. Woods, Sonora, 58-1.5, 3. Jacobsen, Armijo, 55-11, 4. Kennedy, Norte Del Rio, 55-5, 5. Kimmel, Sacramento, 55-3, 6. Trimble, Franklin, 54-9, Discus (Exhibition) 1. Heinz, Lincoln, 159-10.25, 2. Harrington, Armijo, 149-5.5, 3. Bicknell, Stagg, 139-4.25, 5. Gittins, La Sierra, 126-9.5, 6. Alustiza, Stagg, 124-4.5, 880y Relay 1. Grant, 1:27.8, 2. Grace Davis, 1:27.9, 3. Edison, 1:28.9, 4. Sacramento, 5. Linden,

Class B Team Scores: 1. Edison 54, 2. Sacramento 40, 3. Franklin 32, 4. Oakdale 27, 5. Encina 26, 6. El Camino 23, 7. Tracy 16, 8. Bella Vista and Livingston 13, 10. Armijo 12, 11. Davis 10, 12. Nevada Union 9.5, 13. Elk Grove and Hilmar 8, 15. Atwater and Washington 6, 17. Lodi 5.5, 18. McClatchy 5. 19. Grace Davis, Grant and Roseville 4, 22. Jackson and Turlock 3, 24. Norte Del Rio and Woodland 2, 26. Highlands, Los Banos, Marysville, Stagg and Hughson 1,

Class B Individual Results

100y 1. Warfield, Franklin, 9.9, 2. Ogle, Sacramento, 3. Smith, Franklin, 4. Evans, Edison, 5. Broadway, Grant, 6. Shells, Sacramento, 220y 1. Warfield, Franklin, 22.0, 2. Ogle, Sacramento, 3. Evans, Edison, 4. Hall, Jackson, 5. Eastman, El Camino, 6. Hunter, Oakdale, 440y 1. Hall, Encina, 51.2, 2. Dewald, Elk Grove, 3. Azevedo, Sacramento, 4. Syas, McClatchy, 5. Pedregosa, Edison, 6. Gonzales, Livingston, 880y 1. Cline, Bella Vista, 1:59.9, 2. Kallwara, Livingston, 3. Hamblin, Washington, 4. Westgate, Lodi, 5. Andrade, Norte Del Rio, 6. Phipps, Marysville, 1320y 1. Boutin, Encina, 3:14.4, 2. Andrade, Norte Del Rio, 3. Koerner, Bella Vista, 4. Martin, Oakdale, 5. Beans, Davis, 6. Blaylock, Highlands, 70y Hurdles 1. Coleman, Edison, 8.8, 2. Bonin, Tracy, 3. Stitts, Edison, 4. BcClure, Roseville, 5. Leland, Woodland, 6. English, Los Banos, 160y Hurdles 1. Stitts, Edison, 17.9, 2. Bonin, Tracy, 3. Coleman, Edison, 4. Morris, Sacramento, 5. Mayfield, Nevada Union and Barsanti, Livingston, Long Jump 1. Barsanti, Livingston, 21-4.5, 2. Evans, Edison, 21-4.5, 3. Raimundo, McClatchy, 20-10.75, 4. Stewart, Benicia, 20-5, 5. Flowers, Armijo, 20-2.25, 6. Newell, Stagg, 19-9, High Jump 1. Pugh, Armijo, 5-11, 2. Wilson, Oakdale, 5-11, 3. Jones, Franklin, 5-10, 4. Kohls, El Camino, 5-10, 5. Williams, Grant, 5-8, 6. Brown, Sacramento, 5-8, Pole Vault 1. Martin, El Camino, 13-0, 2. Haidien, Oakdale, 12-10.75, 3. Kohis, El Camino, 12-0, 4. Burham, Bella Vista, 11-0, 5. Frazier, Turlock, 11-0, Shot Put 1. Chally, Davis, 52-1, 2. Vierra, Hilmar, 50-8.75, 3. Martin, Oakdale, 50-8.5, 4. Ahlstrom, Sacramento, 50-6.25, 5. Warick, Armijo, 50-4, 6. Rouse, McClatchy, 49-11.5, 880y Relay 1. Franklin, 1:31.3, 2. Sacramento, 3. Encina, 4. Livingston, 5. Davis, 6. Stagg,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 5 and 6, 1964 Location: Los Angeles Coliseum


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 26, 1965  Location: Modesto J.C.

Team Scores: 1. Grant and Downey 46, 3. Franklin 38, 4. Sacramento 36, 5. Modesto 29, 6. Edison 22, 7. Armijo and Encina 18, 9. Highlands 16, 10. El Camino 12, 11. McClatchy 10, 12. Grace Davis 9, 13. Norte Del Rio, Mira Loma and Lodi 8, 16. Ceres 7, 17. Benicia and Livingston 6, 19. Burbank, Tracy, Roseville, Vanden, La Sierra, Washington, Le Grand 4, 26. Oakdale 3, 27. Elk Grove, Denair, Bella Vista, Hiram Johnson 2, 31. San Juan and Stagg 1,

Individual Results (Top 3 Advance to State Meet)

100y 1. Warfield, Franklin, 9.8, 2. Jennings, Sacramento, 9.8, 3. Gass, Armijo, 9.9, 4. Gireis, Franklin, 9.9, 5. Elam, Roseville, 9.9, 6. Holloway, Edison, 9.9, 220y 1. Gass, Armijo, 21.0, 2. Walton, Grant, 21.0, 3. Warfield, Franklin, 21.3, 4. Reynolds, Sacramento, 21.7, 5. Elam, Roseville, 21.8, 6. Holloway, Edison, 21.9, 440y 1. Clark, Grant, 48.8, 2. Salles, Atwater, 49.5, 3. Pruitt, Grant, 49.7, 4. Edmondson, Vanden, 49.9, 5. Roots, Edison, 50.6, 6. DeWald, Elk Grove, 50.8, 880y 1. Hall, Encina, 1:55.6, 2. Armstrong, Lodi, 1:56.1, 3. Kallwara, Livingston, 1:56.3, 4. Sutton, McClatchy, 1:57.4, 5. Silvios, Downey, 1:58.4, 6. Dietrich, Stagg, 1:58.8, Mile 1. Ray, Modesto, 4:18.7, 2. Brock, Norte Del Rio, 4:20.5, 3. Suohrue, Downey, 4:27.3, 4. Hamblen, Washington, 4:29.0, 5. Mitchell, Bella Vista, 4:31.2, 6. Selther, Oakdale, 4:33.5, 2 Mile 1. Vollmer, Downey, 9:45.0, 2. Green, Mira Loma, 9:49.3, 3. Jamieson, El Camino, 9:54.4, 4. Sisco, Downey, 10:03.3, 5. Gamble, Highlands, 10:04.7, 6. Azevedo, Modesto, 10:05.6, 120y Hurdles 1. Taylor, Modesto, 14.4, 2. Bonin, Tracy, 14.5, 3. Rutland, McClatchy, 14.5, 4. Brown, Highlands, 14.6, 5. Hines, Oakdale, 14.8, 6. Holbrook, Johnson, 14.9, 180y Hurdles 1. Clark, Grant, 18.8, 2. Taylor, Modesto, 19.1, 3. Jennings, Sacramento, 19.5, 4. Smith, Franklin, 19.5, 5. Cook, Burbank, 19.5, 6. Uribe, San Juan, 19.7, Long Jump 1. Evans, Edison, 23-3, 2. Milton, Edison, 23-2, 3. Smith, Benicia, 22-11.25, 4. Roberts, Tracy, 22-7.5, 5. Harris, Denair, 22-7, 6. Slider, Johnson, 22-4.5, High Jump 1. Ames, Highlands, 6-4, 2. Johnson, Franklin, 6-2, 3. Farris, Downey, 6-2, 4. Fisher, Manteca, 6-1, 5. Broussard, 6-0, 6. Wood, Burbank, 5-10, Pole Vault 1. Romano, Downey, 13-7.75, 2. Rykert, Downey, 13-1.75, 3. Cross, El Camino, 12-6, 4. Creech, Sacramento, 12-6, 5. Moore, Atwater, 12-0, 5. Tobovan, Elk Grove, 12-0, Shot Put 1. Kimmel, Sacramento, 57-1, 2. Garrett, Grace Davis, 56-6, 3. Spencer, Ceres, 55-1.75, 4. Parker, La Sierra, 54-6, 5. Barbee, Burbank, 52-0, 6. Pester, Ceres, 51-10.5, 880y Relay 1. Grant, 1:27.9, 2. Encina, 1:28.9, 3. Franklin, 1:29.2, 4. Sacramento, 1:29.2, 5. Armijo, 1:32.7, 6. Grace Davis, 1:33.0,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 4 and 5, 1965 Location: Memorial Stadium, Bakersfield


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 27, 1966  Location: Hughes Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Edison 47, 2. Encina 38, 3. Franklin 33, 4. Tracy 28, 5. Grant 26, 6. Burbank and Sacramento 22, 8. Highlands and Foothill 20, 10. Stagg 19, 11. McClatchy 14, 12. Roseville 13. Ceres and Rio Linda 12, 15. Downey, Norte Del Rio, La Sierra and El Camino 10, 19. Cordova and Mira Loma 8, 21. Marshall, Davis and Jackson 6, 24. Bella Vista, Rio Americano and Amador 4, 27. Yuba City 3, 28. Manteca, Los Banos and Atwater 2, 31. San Juan, Vanden, Placer and Lodi 1,

Individual Results (Top 3 Advance to State Meet)

High Jump 1. Rankin, Franklin, 6-3, 2. Bonin, Tracy, 6-3, 3. Bates, McClatchy, 6-2, 4. Wash, La Sierra, 6-1, 5. Traville, Manteca, 6-0, 120y Hurdles 1. Bonin, Tracy, 14.2, 2. Sanders, Grant, 14.3, 3. Duchene, Highlands, 14.5, 4. McKeivey, Marshall, 14.6, 5. Flores, Burbank, 14.7, 100y 1. Hill, Edison, 9.8, 2. Nash, Sacramento, 9.8, 3. Fellows, Cordova, 10.1, 4. Smith, Highlands, 10.2, 5. Edmonds, Franklin, 10.2, 880y 1. Boemhe, Foothill, 1:55.8, 2. Fairchild, Encina, 1:55.8, 3. Martin, Davis, 1:56.1, 4. Koerner, Bella Vista, 1:57.4, 5. Gomes, Marshall, 1:58.7, Discus 1. Alustiza, Stagg, 141-1.75, 2. Roop, Stagg, 145-0.5, 3. Barbee, Burbank, 143-1.75, 4. Ludwig, El Camino, 140-0, 5. McCoy, Nevada Union, 139-3.5, 440y 1. Morrison, Encina, 49.0, 2. Pruitt, Grant, 49.0, 3. Roots, Edison, 49.6, 4. Naegele, Encina, 50.3, 5. Atkinson, Yuba City, 50..4, 2 Mile 1. Brock, Norte Del Rio, 9:30.5, 2. Herrick, Rio Linda, 9:41.8, 3. Jamieson, El Camino, 9:44.7, 4. Tharp, Ceres, 9:52.2, 5. Padilla, Los Banos, 9:57.3, Long Jump 1. Garcia, Roseville, 23-11, 2. Manor, Ceres, 23-11.75, 3. Milton, Edison, 23-7.25, 4. Chan, Rio Americano, 22-11, 5. Spears, Atwater, 22-4.75, 220y 1. Hill, Edison, 21.0, 2. Nash, Sacramento, 21.3, 3. Stadelman, Encina, 21.6, 4. Haines, Edison, 21.6, 5. Kearfoot, Roseville, 22.3, Shot Put 1. Barbee, Burbank, 56-3.5, 2. Lewis, Nevada Union, 54-1.5, 3. Olson, Jackson, 53-8.5, 4. Ekberg, McClatchy, 52-4.5, 5. Vickory, Burbank, 51-5.75, 180y Hurdles 1. Sanders, Grant, 18.7, 2. Ducehne, Highlands, 19.1, 3. Edmon, Franklin, 19.2, 4. Johnson, McClatchy, 19.2, 5. Bonin, Tracy, 19.3, Mile 1. Sughrue, Downey, 4:21.9, 2. Green, Mira Loma, 4:27.5, 3. Carmore, Tracy, 4:30.4, 4. Souza, Rio Linda, 4:34.4, 5. Stuart, Cordova, 4:34.4, Pole Vault 1. Myers, Foothill, 14-8.75, 2. Heitbrink, Encina, 12-9, 3. Salsbury, Franklin, 12-6.5, 4. Foyil, Amador, 12-5, 5. Rich, Burbank, 12-0, 880y Relay 1. Edison, 1:29.1, 2. Encina, 1:29.2, 3. Franklin, 1:30.8, 4. Sacramento, 1:31.0, 5. Highlands, 1:31.7,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 3 and 4, 1966 Location: Edwards Stadium, Berkley


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 26, 1967  Location: Modesto J.C.

Team Scores: 1. Vanden 42, 2. Franklin 34, 3. La Sierra 30, 4. Encina 22, 5. Grant, Sacramento and Edison 20, 8. Yuba City 18, 9. Manteca 17, 10. Modesto 16, 11. Grace Davis 15, 12. Oroville 14, 13. Burbank and Lodi 12, 15. Sonora and Foothill 10, 17. Highlands 9, 18. McClatchy, Del Campo, Johnson and Armijo 8,

Individual Results (Top 3 Advance to State Meet)

120y Hurdles 1. Johnson, Grant, 14.4, 2. Hudson, Franklin, 14.5, 3. Wash, La Sierra, 14.6, 4. Voris, Oroville, 14.7, 5. Watkins, Sacramento, 14.7, 6. Ross, Turlock, 15.4, 440y Relay (Exhibition) 1. Del Campo, 45.3, 2. Stagg, 46.8, 3. Encina, 49.0, 4. El Camino, 50.1, 880y 1. Fairchild, Encina, 1:54.3, 2. Dillon, Modesto, 1:56.2, 3. Lund, McClatchy, 1:56.4, 4. Boehme, Foothill, 1:56.7, 5. Myers, Oroville, 1:59.8, 6. Taylor, Summerville, 2:00.2, 100y 1. Reifer, Vanden, 9.7, 2. Dickerson, Franklin, 9.7, 3. Bryce, Edison, 9.8, 4. Walters, Placer, 9.9, 5. Harris, Sacramento, 10.1, 6. Cannizzaro, Davis, 10.1, 220y 1. Reifer, Vanden, 21.8, 2. Dickerson, Franklin, 21.9, 3. Dumas, Burbank, 22.1, 4. Atkinson, Yuba City, 22.4, 5. Reiger, Oakdale, 22.4, 6. Byrce, Edison, 23.0, 2 Mile 1. Lawson, Grace Davis, 9:28.3, 2. Crow, Armijo, 9:30.8, 3. Howell, Sacramento, 9:34.0, 4. Le Frak, El Camino, 9:45.2, 5. Valencia, Edison, 9:49.5, 6. Phelan, Highlands, 9:50.1, 440y 1. Stadlemen, La Sierra, 49.3, 2. Atkinson, Yuba City, 49.5, 3. Weaver, Edison, 49.7, 4. Borossa, Roseville, 49.8, 5. Fairchild, Encina, 49.9, 6. White, Lodi, 50.2, 180y Hurdles 1. Johnson, Grant, 19.2, 2. Voris, Oroville, 19.2, 3. Hesson, Del Campo, 19.3, 4. Hines, Vanden, 19.6, 5. Bates, McClatchy, 20.3, 6. Jackson, Edison, 20.4, Mile 1. Kirshenman, Lodi, 4:20.0, 2. Griggs, Modesto, 4:20.5, 3. Calderone, Sacramento, 4:21.8, 4. Stuart, Cordova, 4:23.1, 5. Quanat, La Sierra, 4:26.5, 6. Strinham, Lodi, 4:29.2, 880y Relay 1. La Sierra, 1:30.3, 2. Vanden, 1:30.5, 3. Yuba City, 1:30.7, 4. Edison, 1:31.7, 5. Burbank, 1:31.8, 6. Manteca, 1:32.5, Mile Relay (exhibition) 1. Rio Americano, 3:26.2, 2. Stagg, 3:30.8, 3. Los Banos, 3:32.9, 4. Davis, 3:33.1, 5. Encina, 3:35.6, 6. Turlock, 3:36.8, High Jump 1. Travaille, Manteca, 6-4, 2. Hillman, Johnson, 6-4, 3. Rosier, Foothill, 6-2, 4. Dukes, Franklin, 6-2, 5. Belcher, Grace Davis, 6-2, 6. Rodoant, Escalon, 6-0, Shot Put 1. Rickson, Sonora, 57-8, 2. Virga, Highlands, 57-7, 3. Spangler, Tracy, 56-9, 4. Robinson, Burbank, 56-1, 5. Rideout, Downey, 55-10, 6. Garamendi, Calaveras, 54-10, Long Jump 1. Hines, Vanden, 23-7.5, 2. Baker, Del Campo, 23-2.5, 3. Montanio, Manteca, 22-9.25, 4. Carter, Sacramento, 22-7, 5. Wash, La Sierra, 22-1.75, 6. Harris, Livingston, 21-9.5, Triple Jump (exhibition) 1. Augustine, Modesto, 44-3, 2. Worton, Sacramento, 43-6, 3. Carter, Benicia, 43-0, 4. Vomicli, Stagg, 42-9, 5. Ridgeway, Grace Davis, 42-9, 6. Wade, Del Campo, 42-6, Discus 1. Robinson, Burbank, 145-11, 2. Zanetti, Elk Grove, 145-8.5, 3. Rickson, Sonora, 141-6, 4. O'Bien, Davis, 141-5.5, 5. Huber, Stagg, 141-3, 6. Hillman, Stagg, 131-8.5, Pole Vault 1. Hietbrink, Encina, 13-0, 2. Rice, Ceres, 13-0, 3. Fovil, Amador, 13-0, 4. Ware, Oakmont, 13-0, 5. Holloway, Grace Davis 12-6,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 2 and 3, 1967 Location: Balboa Stadium, San Diego


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 24, 1968  Location: Hughes Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Mira Loma and Vanden 46, 3. Kennedy 30, 4. Modesto and Sacramento 27, 6. Edison 26, 7. La Sierra 22, 8. Del Campo 20, 9. Ceres 18.33, 10. El Camino and Yuba City 12, 12. Burbank and Manteca 11, 14. San Juan, Folsom, and Jackson 10, 17. Marysville 8.33, 18. Encina 8, 19. Stagg, Franklin and Oakdale 7, 22. Foothill, Downey, Amador, La Grand, Calaveras 6, 27. Roseville and Fairfield 4, 29. Vacaville 2.33, 30. Los Banos and Highlands 2, 32. Summerville 1,

Individual Results (Top 3 Advance to State Meet)

120y Hurdles 1. Taylor, Mira Loma, 14.5, 2. Lindsay, La Sierra, 14.5, 3. Reunoso, Stagg, 14.6, 4. Lloyd, Vanden, 14.9, 5. Redfearn, San Juan, 14.9, 880y 1. Dillon, Modesto, 1:55.6, 2. Foster, Folsom, 1:56.1, 3. Evenson, La Sierra, 1:57.1, 4. Sharp, Roseville, 1:57.1, 5. Cervantes, Los Banos, 1:59.7, 6. Taylor, Summerille, 440y Relay 1. Mira Loma, 43.2, 2. Sacramento, 43.2, 3. Edison, 43.4, 4. Modesto, 43.5, 5. Grace Davis, 43.5, 6. Marysville, 100y 1. Reifer, Vanden, 9.7, 2. Bowens, Kennedy, 9.7, 3. Rice, Ceres, 9.9, 4. Berge, Mira Loma, 9.9, 5. Harris, Sacramento, 10.0, 6. Roach, La Grand, Pole Vault 1. Egger, Jackson, 14-0, 2. Sage, El Camino, 13-6, 3. Bush, Franklin, 13-0, 4. Cunningham, Ceres; Bargnorski, Vacaville and Bronner, Marysville, 12-6, Shot Put 1. Robinson, Burbank, 59-4.75, 2. Born, Encina, 58-11, 3. Garamendi, Calaveras, 58-5.75, 4. Rhynas, Modesto, 58-5.75, 5. Virga, Highlands, 58-5.25, 6. Caln, Marysville, 53-4.5, Long Jump 1. McCray, Edison, 23-8, 2. Carter, Sacramento, 22-8.75, 3. Winegan, Vanden, 22-7.25, 4. Jones, Fairfield, 22-4.5, 5. Augustine, Modesto, 22-3.25, 6. Tyler, Sacramento, 22-1.75, Mile 1. West, Kennedy, 4:17.6, 2. Vukallovich, Sacramento, 4:19.3, 3. Owens, Yuba City, 4:22.2, 4. Clinton, LaGrand, 4:22.6, 5. Cosner, Oakdale, 4:23.4, 6. Boggs, Manteca, 220y 1. Rieter, Vanden, 21.7, 2. Berge, Mira Loma, 21.8, 3. Bowens, Kennedy, 21.9, 4. King, Marysville, 22.2, 5. Pauly, Downey, 22.3, 6. Roach, LaGrand, High Jump 1. Travaille, Manteca, 6-6.5, 2. McLaughlin, laSierra, 6-2, 3. Moore, Edison, 6-2, 4. Birge, Amador, 6-2, 5. Dews, Vanden, 6-0, 6. Bush, Franklin, 6-0, 440y 1. Henson, Del Campo, 49.5, 2. Watkins, Yuba City, 49.7, 3. Hamilton, Foothill, 49.7, 4. Angelo, Vanden, 50.2, 5. Partington, Amador, 50.4, 6. Stewart, Oakdale, 180y Hurdles 1. Rice, Ceres, 18.8, 2. Redfearn, San Juan, 18.9, 3. Taylor, Mira Loma, 18.9, 4. Hillman, Edison, 19.3, 5. Hession, Del Campo, 19.5, 6. Reynosa, Stagg, Triple Jump (exhibition) 1. Augustine, Modesto, 43-5, 2. Wade, Del Campo, 42-11, 3. Childs, Placer, 42-10, 4. Parner, Grace Davis, 42-0.5, 5. Calcote, Oakdale, 41-6, 6. Day, Grant, 41-2, Discus 1. Zanetti, Elk Grove, 153-2, 2. Horgan, Foothill, 147-3, 3. Erdmann, Folsom, 137-7, 4. Anderson, Atwater, 137-3, 5. Kayser, Sonora, 6. Reynolds, Lincoln, 130-8, 2 Mile 1. Lawson, Grace Davis, 9:24.8, 2. Katibah, Mira Loma, 9:27.0, 3. Silva, Kennedy, 9:27.2, 4. Furey, El Camino, 9:35.4, 5. Reeves, Folsom, 9:38.2, 6. Gallagher, Modesto, Mile Relay 1. Vanden, 3:22.4, 2. Del Campo, 3:22.9, 3. Modesto, 3:25.4, 4. Downey, 3:25.8, 5. Yuba City, 3:26.3, 6. Burbank,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: May 31 and June 1, 1968 Location: Edwards Stadium, Berkley


Meet: Sac Joaquin Section Finals  Date: May 29, 1969  Location: Modesto J.C.

Team Scores: 1. Edison 66, 2. Kennedy 44, 3. Modesto 29, 4. El Camino 26, 5. Cordova and Foothill 24, 7. Elk Grove 21, 8. Tracy 19, 9. San Juan 18, 10. Stagg and Vanden 16, 12. La Sierra and Mira Loma 14, 14. Turlock 12, 15. Rio Linda, Burbank, Atwater, Johnson and Marysville 8, 20. Sacramento 7, 21, Oakdale 6, 22. Amador, Christian Brothers, Downey, Fairfield and Ponderosa 4, 27. Delta, Dixon, Franklin, Norte Del Rio, and Woodland 2, 32. Lodi and Orestimba 1,

Individual Results (Top 3 Advance to State Meet)

Discus 1. Hellman, Merced, 163-3.75, 2. Burton, Rio Americano, 3. LeMaster, Oroville, 4. Turpin, Oroville, 5. Egger, Jackson, 6. Clauss, Rio Americano, 120y Hurdles 1. Ford, Modesto, 14.1, 2. Redfearn, San Juan, 3. Talor, Mira Loma, 4. Cooper, Edison, 5. Reeser, Turlock, 6. Long, Elk Grove, Triple Jump (exhibition) 1. Ward, Franklin, 45-0.75, 2. Childs, Placerville, 3. Gobel, Oakmont, 4. Primm, Atwater, 5. Ragster, Christian Brothers, 6. Tavis, Sacramento, 880y 1. Lowrey, El Camino, 1:55.6, 2. Evenson, La Sierra, 3. Van Ellswick, Burbank, 4. Young, Fairfield, 5. Looney, Woodland, 6. Denniston, Folsom, High Jump 1. Mayo, Stagg, 6-4, 2. Robinson, Johnson, 3. Winegan, Vanden, 4. McCray, Edison, 5. Tevis, Kennedy, 6. Royster, Sacramento, 440y Relay 1. Edison, 42.7, 2. Tracy, 3. Sacramento, 4. Modesto, 5. Foothill, 6. Cordova, 100y 1. Roe, Edison, 9.7, 2. King, Cordova, 3. Taylor, Edison, 4. Lee, Modesto, 5. Bowens, Kennedy, 6. Sims, Tracy, Mile 1. Simpson, El Camino, 4:20.4, 2. Paige, Rio Linda, 3. Cosner, Oakdale, 4. Weaver, Ponderosa, 5. Veliz, Norte Del Rio, 6. Benson, Cordova, 220y 1. Bowens, Kennedy, 21.7, 2. Roe, Edison, 3. Taylor, Edison, 4. Herren, Foothill, 5. Young, Delta, 6. Lee, Modesto, 2 Mile 1. Terry, Cordova, 9:17.2, 2. Silva, Kennedy, 3. Furey, El Camino, 4. Stansverry, Elk Grove, 5. Frank, Vanden, 6. Dubnik, Kennedy, 440y 1. Smith, Tracy, 48.7, 2. Hamilton, Foothill, 3. Evenson, La Sierra, 4. Partignton, Amador, 5. Switzer, Burbank, 6. Lib, Kennedy, Long Jump 1. McCray, Edison, 24-1.5, 2. Primm, Atwater, 23-10.5, 3. Johns, Edison, 4. Ragster, Christian Brothers, 5. Winegan, Vanden, 6. Reeser, Turlock, Shot Put 1. Rhynes, Modesto, 60-0, 2. Winans, Turlock, 3. Anderson, Stagg, 4. Caine, Marysville, 5. Siefert, Dixon, 6. Segars, Turlock, 180y Hurdles 1. Redfearn, San Juan, 18.9, 2. Taylor, Mira Loma, 3. Long, Elk Grove, 4. Williams, Cordova, 5. Gray, Edison, 6. Smith, Oakmont, Mile Relay 1. Foothill, 3:19.3, 2. Kennedy, 3. Vanden, 4. Downey, 5. Franklin, 6. Lodi, Pole Vault 1. Given, Elk Grove, 13-6, 2. Lawrence, Kennedy, 3. Stewart, Ceres, 4. Buse, Woodland, 5. Cray, Roseville, 6. Evarts, Folsom,

Meet: CIF State Meet  Date: June 6 and 7, 1969 Location: UCLA Track Stadium, Westwood